Pioneer Bankshares, Inc.

Pioneer Bankshares, Inc. - ROEverified

PNBI

Price:

$42.1

Market Cap:

$42.20M

Pioneer Bankshares, Inc. operates as the parent company for Pioneer Bank, Inc., delivering a comprehensive suite of banking and financial services. The bank caters to individual consumers, small to medium-sized businesses, and the professional sector across Virginia. Its diverse offerings include various deposit accounts, such as personal and business checking, savings, and certificates of deposit. Lending solutions span personal installment, single-pay, and auto loans, alongside extensive business financing for operating capital, equipment, investment properties, lines of credit, expansion projects, and property acquisition or construction. Additionally, it provides home mortgage and home e...[Read more]

Industry

Banks - Regional

IPO Date

2007-05-09

Stock Exchange

OTC

Ticker

PNBI

The ROE as of July 2026 (TTM) for Pioneer Bankshares, Inc. (PNBI) is 10.70%

According to Pioneer Bankshares, Inc.’s latest financial reports and current stock price. The company's current ROE is 10.70%. This represents a change of 422.42% compared to the average of 2.05% of the last 4 quarters.

Pioneer Bankshares, Inc. (PNBI) Historical ROE (quarterly & annually)

How has PNBI ROE performed in the past?

The mean historical ROE of Pioneer Bankshares, Inc. over the last ten years is 7.82%. The current 10.70% ROE has changed 36.86% with respect to the historical average. Over the past ten years (40 quarters), PNBI's ROE was at its highest in in the September 2025 quarter at 7.30%. The ROE was at its lowest in in the December 2025 quarter at -2.55%.

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual

Average

7.82%

Median

7.76%

Minimum

5.54%

Maximum

10.25%

Pioneer Bankshares, Inc. (PNBI) ROE by Quarter and Year

Discovering the peaks and valleys of Pioneer Bankshares, Inc. ROE, unveiling quarterly and yearly fluctuations to gain insights into the company’s financial performance and market dynamics, offering valuable data for investors and analysts alike.

Maximum Annual Increase = Infinity%

Maximum Annual ROE = 10.25%

Minimum Annual Increase = -30.27%

Minimum Annual ROE = 5.54%

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual
YearROEChange
20259.54%32.53%
20247.20%30.06%
20235.54%-30.27%
20227.94%-22.50%
202110.25%31.36%
20207.80%-8.21%
20198.50%10.03%
20187.72%3.73%
20177.45%19.36%
20166.24%Infinity%

Pioneer Bankshares, Inc. (PNBI) Average ROE

How has PNBI ROE performed in the past?

The current ROE of Pioneer Bankshares, Inc. (PNBI) is less than than its 3-year, less than than its 5-year, and less than than its 10-year historical averages

3-year avg

7.43%

5-year avg

8.09%

10-year avg

7.82%

Pioneer Bankshares, Inc. (PNBI) ROE vs. Peers

How is PNBI’s ROE compared to its peers?

Pioneer Bankshares, Inc.’s ROE is less than Security Bancorp, Inc. (14.39%), less than Pinnacle Bancshares, Inc. (19.13%), less than Hocking Valley Bancshares, Inc. (11.02%), less than Middlebury National Corporation (13.13%), less than The Farmers Bank of Appomattox (8.79%), less than Great American Bancorp, Inc. (12.29%), less than High Country Bancorp, Inc. (10.17%), less than Elmer Bancorp, Inc. (7.32%), less than Community Bancorp of Santa Maria (11.37%), less than AMB Financial Corp. (10.92%),

Build a custom stock screener for Pioneer Bankshares, Inc. (PNBI) and other stocks

One of the best ways to find valuable stocks to invest in is to build a custom made screener in your Excel or Google Sheets spreadsheet. This allows you to compare thousands of companies like Pioneer Bankshares, Inc. using the financials and key metrics that matter to you in a single view.

The easiest way to set this up is to use the Wisesheets add-on and set your spreadsheet like this:

Custom stock screener in Wisesheets

Covering all these metrics from financial, data, dividend data, key metrics and more you can get all the data you want for over 50+ exchanges worldwide.

Get your free trial here.

Pioneer Bankshares, Inc. (PNBI) and other stocks custom spreadsheet templates

The easiest way to analyze a company like Pioneer Bankshares, Inc. or any others is to create a spreadsheet model that automatically retrieves all of the stock data you need.

Using Wisesheets you can set up a spreadsheet model like this with simple spreadsheet formulas. If you change the ticker you can get all of the data automatically updated for you.

Custom stock templates in Wisesheets

Whether you need live data, historical price data, financials, dividend data, key metrics, analyst estimates, or anything else...Wisesheets has you covered.

Frequently asked questions❓

What is the ROE?

How can you use the ROE?

What is Pioneer Bankshares, Inc.'s ROE?

How is the ROE calculated for Pioneer Bankshares, Inc. (PNBI)?

What is the highest ROE for Pioneer Bankshares, Inc. (PNBI)?

What is the 3-year average ROE for Pioneer Bankshares, Inc. (PNBI)?

What is the 5-year average ROE for Pioneer Bankshares, Inc. (PNBI)?

How does the current ROE for Pioneer Bankshares, Inc. (PNBI) compare to its historical average?