
Profitability, historical returns, and peer comparisons.
According to Safran S.A.’s latest financial reports and current stock price. The company's current ROE is 26.45%. This represents a change of 84.12% compared to the average of 14.37% of the last 4 quarters.
The mean historical ROE of Safran S.A. over the last ten years is 15.96%. The current 26.45% ROE has changed 65.77% with respect to the historical average. Over the past ten years (40 quarters), SAFRY's ROE was at its highest in in the June 2025 quarter at 38.16%. The ROE was at its lowest in in the June 2022 quarter at -39.16%.
Average
15.96%
Median
15.26%
Minimum
-23.62%
Maximum
48.68%
Discovering the peaks and valleys of Safran S.A. ROE, unveiling quarterly and yearly fluctuations to gain insights into the company’s financial performance and market dynamics, offering valuable data for investors and analysts alike.
Maximum Annual Increase = 84.31%
Maximum Annual ROE = 48.68%
Minimum Annual Increase = -7153.37%
Minimum Annual ROE = -23.62%
| Year | ROE | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | 48.37% | -837.89% |
| 2024 | -6.55% | -122.03% |
| 2023 | 29.75% | -225.95% |
| 2022 | -23.62% | -7153.37% |
| 2021 | 0.33% | -88.25% |
| 2020 | 2.85% | -85.59% |
| 2019 | 19.78% | 84.31% |
| 2018 | 10.73% | -77.95% |
| 2017 | 48.68% | 66.37% |
| 2016 | 29.26% | -465.87% |
The current ROE of Safran S.A. (SAFRY) is less than than its 3-year, less than than its 5-year, and less than than its 10-year historical averages
3-year avg
23.85%
5-year avg
9.66%
10-year avg
15.96%
Safran S.A.’s ROE is less than Rolls-Royce Holdings plc (108.91%), less than GE Aerospace (50.64%), less than MTU Aero Engines AG (20.01%), less than RTX Corporation (12.77%), less than Airbus SE (23.54%), less than The Boeing Company (127.13%), less than Thales S.A. (18.73%), less than Leonardo S.p.A. (11.71%), less than Hanwha Aerospace Co., Ltd. (14.69%), less than Hindustan Aeronautics Limited (24.81%),
| Company | ROE | Market cap |
|---|---|---|
| 108.91% | $142.49B | |
| 50.64% | $324.93B | |
| 20.01% | $20.94B | |
| 12.77% | $270.93B | |
| 23.54% | $173.14B | |
| 127.13% | $139.69B | |
| 18.73% | $53.41B | |
| 11.71% | $66.79B | |
| 14.69% | $38.07T | |
| 24.81% | $3.25T |
One of the best ways to find valuable stocks to invest in is to build a custom made screener in your Excel or Google Sheets spreadsheet. This allows you to compare thousands of companies like Safran S.A. using the financials and key metrics that matter to you in a single view.
The easiest way to set this up is to use the Wisesheets add-on and set your spreadsheet like this:
Covering all these metrics from financial, data, dividend data, key metrics and more you can get all the data you want for over 50+ exchanges worldwide.
Get your free trial here.
The easiest way to analyze a company like Safran S.A. or any others is to create a spreadsheet model that automatically retrieves all of the stock data you need.
Using Wisesheets you can set up a spreadsheet model like this with simple spreadsheet formulas. If you change the ticker you can get all of the data automatically updated for you.
Whether you need live data, historical price data, financials, dividend data, key metrics, analyst estimates, or anything else...Wisesheets has you covered.
What is the ROE?
How can you use the ROE?
What is Safran S.A.'s ROE?
How is the ROE calculated for Safran S.A. (SAFRY)?
What is the highest ROE for Safran S.A. (SAFRY)?
What is the 3-year average ROE for Safran S.A. (SAFRY)?
What is the 5-year average ROE for Safran S.A. (SAFRY)?
How does the current ROE for Safran S.A. (SAFRY) compare to its historical average?