Liquidmetal Technologies, Inc.

Liquidmetal Technologies, Inc. - PE Ratioverified

LQMT

Price:

$0.22

Market Cap:

$201.80M

Liquidmetal Technologies, Inc. (LMT) is a materials science firm that specializes in the design, development, and commercialization of products and components fabricated from bulk amorphous alloys. These innovative solutions serve a diverse global customer base across numerous industries, both within the United States and internationally. The company's custom amorphous alloy products and components find application in critical sectors, including non-consumer electronic devices, medical instruments, automotive parts, and sports and recreation goods. In addition to finished goods, LMT provides essential tooling and prototype parts, such as demonstration models and test samples, to support cust...[Read more]

Industry

Industrial Materials

IPO Date

2002-05-22

Stock Exchange

OTC

Ticker

LQMT

The PE Ratio as of July 2026 (TTM) for Liquidmetal Technologies, Inc. (LQMT) is -79.42

According to Liquidmetal Technologies, Inc.’s latest financial reports and current stock price. The company's current PE Ratio is -79.42. This represents a change of 85.71% compared to the average of -42.77 of the last 4 quarters.

Liquidmetal Technologies, Inc. (LQMT) Historical PE Ratio (quarterly & annually)

How has LQMT PE Ratio performed in the past?

The mean historical PE Ratio of Liquidmetal Technologies, Inc. over the last ten years is -24.19. The current -79.42 PE Ratio has changed 32.73% with respect to the historical average. Over the past ten years (40 quarters), LQMT's PE Ratio was at its highest in in the December 2017 quarter at 5.98. The PE Ratio was at its lowest in in the March 2024 quarter at -61.67.

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual

Average

-24.19

Median

-26.14

Minimum

-38.38

Maximum

-6.93

Liquidmetal Technologies, Inc. (LQMT) PE Ratio by Quarter and Year

Discovering the peaks and valleys of Liquidmetal Technologies, Inc. PE Ratio, unveiling quarterly and yearly fluctuations to gain insights into the company’s financial performance and market dynamics, offering valuable data for investors and analysts alike.

Maximum Annual Increase = 234.62%

Maximum Annual PE Ratio = -6.93

Minimum Annual Increase = -43.20%

Minimum Annual PE Ratio = -38.38

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual
YearPE RatioChange
2025-38.3844.51%
2024-26.56-1.79%
2023-27.05-23.40%
2022-35.3137.30%
2021-25.71-25.82%
2020-34.67216.38%
2019-10.96-16.84%
2018-13.18-43.20%
2017-23.20234.62%
2016-6.9368.18%

Liquidmetal Technologies, Inc. (LQMT) Average PE Ratio

How has LQMT PE Ratio performed in the past?

The current PE Ratio of Liquidmetal Technologies, Inc. (LQMT) is less than than its 3-year, less than than its 5-year, and less than than its 10-year historical averages

3-year avg

-30.66

5-year avg

-30.60

10-year avg

-24.19

Liquidmetal Technologies, Inc. (LQMT) PE Ratio vs. Peers

How is LQMT’s PE Ratio compared to its peers?

Liquidmetal Technologies, Inc.’s PE Ratio is less than ADF Group Inc. (13.41), less than Conrad Industries, Inc. (7.83), less than Freelancer Ltd. (-24.42), less than Dialight plc (-16.29), less than Norse Atlantic ASA (-0.09), less than Balyo S.A. (-3.33), less than Amaero Ltd (-5.89), less than Q.E.P. Co., Inc. (10.31), less than Thruvision Group plc (-0.59), less than Solstad Offshore ASA (4.02),

Build a custom stock screener for Liquidmetal Technologies, Inc. (LQMT) and other stocks

One of the best ways to find valuable stocks to invest in is to build a custom made screener in your Excel or Google Sheets spreadsheet. This allows you to compare thousands of companies like Liquidmetal Technologies, Inc. using the financials and key metrics that matter to you in a single view.

The easiest way to set this up is to use the Wisesheets add-on and set your spreadsheet like this:

Custom stock screener in Wisesheets

Covering all these metrics from financial, data, dividend data, key metrics and more you can get all the data you want for over 50+ exchanges worldwide.

Get your free trial here.

Liquidmetal Technologies, Inc. (LQMT) and other stocks custom spreadsheet templates

The easiest way to analyze a company like Liquidmetal Technologies, Inc. or any others is to create a spreadsheet model that automatically retrieves all of the stock data you need.

Using Wisesheets you can set up a spreadsheet model like this with simple spreadsheet formulas. If you change the ticker you can get all of the data automatically updated for you.

Custom stock templates in Wisesheets

Whether you need live data, historical price data, financials, dividend data, key metrics, analyst estimates, or anything else...Wisesheets has you covered.

Frequently asked questions❓

What is the PE Ratio?

How can you use the PE Ratio?

What is Liquidmetal Technologies, Inc.'s PE Ratio?

How is the PE Ratio calculated for Liquidmetal Technologies, Inc. (LQMT)?

What is the highest PE Ratio for Liquidmetal Technologies, Inc. (LQMT)?

What is the 3-year average PE Ratio for Liquidmetal Technologies, Inc. (LQMT)?

What is the 5-year average PE Ratio for Liquidmetal Technologies, Inc. (LQMT)?

How does the current PE Ratio for Liquidmetal Technologies, Inc. (LQMT) compare to its historical average?