Eagle Point Credit Company Inc.

Eagle Point Credit Company Inc. - PE Ratioverified

ECCC

Price:

$24.9188

Market Cap:

$475.95M

Eagle Point Credit Company Inc. is a closed-end investment fund established and overseen by Eagle Point Credit Management LLC. The company's investment strategy is concentrated on the fixed income markets within the United States. Specifically, the fund allocates capital to the equity and junior debt portions of collateralized loan obligations (CLOs), which are largely composed of U.S. senior secured loans rated below investment grade. Formed on March 24, 2014, the company maintains its legal domicile in the United States.

Industry

Asset Management

IPO Date

2021-06-14

Stock Exchange

NYSE

Ticker

ECCC

The PE Ratio as of September 2026 (TTM) for Eagle Point Credit Company Inc. (ECCC) is 13.66

According to Eagle Point Credit Company Inc.’s latest financial reports and current stock price. The company's current PE Ratio is 13.66. This represents a change of 553.51% compared to the average of 2.09 of the last 4 quarters.

Eagle Point Credit Company Inc. (ECCC) Historical PE Ratio (quarterly & annually)

How has ECCC PE Ratio performed in the past?

The mean historical PE Ratio of Eagle Point Credit Company Inc. over the last ten years is -2.63. The current 13.66 PE Ratio has changed -52121.81% with respect to the historical average. Over the past ten years (40 quarters), ECCC's PE Ratio was at its highest in in the March 2017 quarter at 109.74. The PE Ratio was at its lowest in in the June 2024 quarter at -68.58.

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual

Average

-2.63

Median

3.27

Minimum

-48.70

Maximum

10.82

Eagle Point Credit Company Inc. (ECCC) PE Ratio by Quarter and Year

Discovering the peaks and valleys of Eagle Point Credit Company Inc. PE Ratio, unveiling quarterly and yearly fluctuations to gain insights into the company’s financial performance and market dynamics, offering valuable data for investors and analysts alike.

Maximum Annual Increase = 712.24%

Maximum Annual PE Ratio = 10.82

Minimum Annual Increase = -228.87%

Minimum Annual PE Ratio = -48.70

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual
YearPE RatioChange
2025-5.49-153.13%
202410.3389.12%
20235.46-219.23%
2022-4.58-228.87%
20213.55-33.79%
20205.37-111.02%
2019-48.70712.24%
2018-6.00-155.42%
201710.82263.20%
20162.98-153.66%

Eagle Point Credit Company Inc. (ECCC) Average PE Ratio

How has ECCC PE Ratio performed in the past?

The current PE Ratio of Eagle Point Credit Company Inc. (ECCC) is greater than its 3-year, greater than its 5-year, and greater than its 10-year historical averages

3-year avg

3.43

5-year avg

1.85

10-year avg

-2.63

Eagle Point Credit Company Inc. (ECCC) PE Ratio vs. Peers

How is ECCC’s PE Ratio compared to its peers?

Eagle Point Credit Company Inc.’s PE Ratio is greater than Brookfield Oaktree Holdings, LLC 6.625 % Non-Cum Red Perp Pfd Units Series A (8.09), greater than Brookfield Oaktree Holdings LLC 6.55% Non-Cum Red Pfd Units Series B (8.03), greater than Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (8.67), greater than Hercules Capital, Inc. (8.31), greater than Brookfield Business Corporation (-3.72), less than Sixth Street Specialty Lending, Inc. (18.99), greater than Burford Capital Limited (-49.25), less than Patria Investments Ltd (23.05), greater than Banc of California, Inc. (-44.61), less than CVB Financial Corp. (14.76),

Build a custom stock screener for Eagle Point Credit Company Inc. (ECCC) and other stocks

One of the best ways to find valuable stocks to invest in is to build a custom made screener in your Excel or Google Sheets spreadsheet. This allows you to compare thousands of companies like Eagle Point Credit Company Inc. using the financials and key metrics that matter to you in a single view.

The easiest way to set this up is to use the Wisesheets add-on and set your spreadsheet like this:

Custom stock screener in Wisesheets

Covering all these metrics from financial, data, dividend data, key metrics and more you can get all the data you want for over 50+ exchanges worldwide.

Get your free trial here.

Eagle Point Credit Company Inc. (ECCC) and other stocks custom spreadsheet templates

The easiest way to analyze a company like Eagle Point Credit Company Inc. or any others is to create a spreadsheet model that automatically retrieves all of the stock data you need.

Using Wisesheets you can set up a spreadsheet model like this with simple spreadsheet formulas. If you change the ticker you can get all of the data automatically updated for you.

Custom stock templates in Wisesheets

Whether you need live data, historical price data, financials, dividend data, key metrics, analyst estimates, or anything else...Wisesheets has you covered.

Frequently asked questions❓

What is the PE Ratio?

How can you use the PE Ratio?

What is Eagle Point Credit Company Inc.'s PE Ratio?

How is the PE Ratio calculated for Eagle Point Credit Company Inc. (ECCC)?

What is the highest PE Ratio for Eagle Point Credit Company Inc. (ECCC)?

What is the 3-year average PE Ratio for Eagle Point Credit Company Inc. (ECCC)?

What is the 5-year average PE Ratio for Eagle Point Credit Company Inc. (ECCC)?

How does the current PE Ratio for Eagle Point Credit Company Inc. (ECCC) compare to its historical average?