Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc.

Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. - PE Ratioverified

APAM

Price:

$40.34

Market Cap:

$2.86B

Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (APAM) operates as a publicly traded investment management firm. It offers investment services to a diverse clientele, including various institutional investors like pension plans, endowments, foundations, charitable organizations, and government entities, as well as managing assets for private, mutual, and collective funds, both domestically and internationally. The firm specializes in creating and managing individualized equity and fixed income portfolios for its clients. Its investment approach spans public equity and fixed income markets worldwide. Within equities, Artisan Partners targets both growth and value opportunities across companies of all ...[Read more]

Industry

Asset Management

IPO Date

2013-03-07

Stock Exchange

NYSE

Ticker

APAM

The PE Ratio as of July 2026 (TTM) for Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (APAM) is 10.14

According to Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc.’s latest financial reports and current stock price. The company's current PE Ratio is 10.14. This represents a change of 6.22% compared to the average of 9.55 of the last 4 quarters.

Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (APAM) Historical PE Ratio (quarterly & annually)

How has APAM PE Ratio performed in the past?

The mean historical PE Ratio of Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. over the last ten years is 16.15. The current 10.14 PE Ratio has changed 6.18% with respect to the historical average. Over the past ten years (40 quarters), APAM's PE Ratio was at its highest in in the March 2017 quarter at 18.65. The PE Ratio was at its lowest in in the December 2017 quarter at -14.74.

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual

Average

16.15

Median

11.98

Minimum

7.79

Maximum

52.67

Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (APAM) PE Ratio by Quarter and Year

Discovering the peaks and valleys of Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. PE Ratio, unveiling quarterly and yearly fluctuations to gain insights into the company’s financial performance and market dynamics, offering valuable data for investors and analysts alike.

Maximum Annual Increase = 177.94%

Maximum Annual PE Ratio = 52.67

Minimum Annual Increase = -85.22%

Minimum Annual PE Ratio = 7.79

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual
YearPE RatioChange
202510.06-14.48%
202411.76-15.07%
202313.8537.10%
202210.108.15%
20219.34-36.91%
202014.8121.40%
201912.2056.66%
20187.79-85.22%
201752.67177.94%
201618.95-2.26%

Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (APAM) Average PE Ratio

How has APAM PE Ratio performed in the past?

The current PE Ratio of Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (APAM) is less than than its 3-year, less than than its 5-year, and less than than its 10-year historical averages

3-year avg

11.89

5-year avg

11.02

10-year avg

16.15

Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (APAM) PE Ratio vs. Peers

How is APAM’s PE Ratio compared to its peers?

Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc.’s PE Ratio is greater than Hercules Capital, Inc. (8.73), less than Cohen & Steers, Inc. (24.97), greater than Eagle Point Credit Company Inc. (-2.91), less than Federated Hermes, Inc. (11.51), greater than Brookfield Oaktree Holdings, LLC 6.625 % Non-Cum Red Perp Pfd Units Series A (9.30), greater than Oaktree Capital Group, LLC (9.22), less than WSFS Financial Corporation (13.53), less than Golub Capital BDC, Inc. (16.62),

Build a custom stock screener for Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (APAM) and other stocks

One of the best ways to find valuable stocks to invest in is to build a custom made screener in your Excel or Google Sheets spreadsheet. This allows you to compare thousands of companies like Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. using the financials and key metrics that matter to you in a single view.

The easiest way to set this up is to use the Wisesheets add-on and set your spreadsheet like this:

Custom stock screener in Wisesheets

Covering all these metrics from financial, data, dividend data, key metrics and more you can get all the data you want for over 50+ exchanges worldwide.

Get your free trial here.

Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (APAM) and other stocks custom spreadsheet templates

The easiest way to analyze a company like Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. or any others is to create a spreadsheet model that automatically retrieves all of the stock data you need.

Using Wisesheets you can set up a spreadsheet model like this with simple spreadsheet formulas. If you change the ticker you can get all of the data automatically updated for you.

Custom stock templates in Wisesheets

Whether you need live data, historical price data, financials, dividend data, key metrics, analyst estimates, or anything else...Wisesheets has you covered.

Frequently asked questions❓

What is the PE Ratio?

How can you use the PE Ratio?

What is Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc.'s PE Ratio?

How is the PE Ratio calculated for Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (APAM)?

What is the highest PE Ratio for Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (APAM)?

What is the 3-year average PE Ratio for Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (APAM)?

What is the 5-year average PE Ratio for Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (APAM)?

How does the current PE Ratio for Artisan Partners Asset Management Inc. (APAM) compare to its historical average?