Ellington Financial Inc.

Ellington Financial Inc. - ROEverified

EFC-PA

Price:

$12.215

Market Cap:

$1.60B

Ellington Financial Inc., operating primarily through its subsidiary Ellington Financial Operating Partnership LLC, actively acquires and manages a diverse array of financial assets within the United States. The company's extensive holdings feature a wide array of residential mortgage-backed securities (RMBS), encompassing those backed by prime jumbo, Alt-A, manufactured housing, and subprime residential mortgage loans, as well as agency-guaranteed RMBS where U.S. government entities guarantee payments. Beyond RMBS, their mortgage investments span direct residential mortgage loans, commercial mortgage-backed securities (CMBS), and commercial real estate debt, such as commercial mortgage loan...[Read more]

Industry

REIT - Mortgage

IPO Date

2019-10-17

Stock Exchange

NYSE

Ticker

EFC-PA

The ROE as of September 2026 (TTM) for Ellington Financial Inc. (EFC-PA) is 11.87%

According to Ellington Financial Inc.’s latest financial reports and current stock price. The company's current ROE is 11.87%. This represents a change of 305.20% compared to the average of 2.93% of the last 4 quarters.

Ellington Financial Inc. (EFC-PA) Historical ROE (quarterly & annually)

How has EFC-PA ROE performed in the past?

The mean historical ROE of Ellington Financial Inc. over the last ten years is 4.39%. The current 11.87% ROE has changed 170.21% with respect to the historical average. Over the past ten years (40 quarters), EFC-PA's ROE was at its highest in in the December 2020 quarter at 7.35%. The ROE was at its lowest in in the March 2020 quarter at -16.46%.

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual

Average

4.39%

Median

6.26%

Minimum

-5.86%

Maximum

10.34%

Ellington Financial Inc. (EFC-PA) ROE by Quarter and Year

Discovering the peaks and valleys of Ellington Financial Inc. ROE, unveiling quarterly and yearly fluctuations to gain insights into the company’s financial performance and market dynamics, offering valuable data for investors and analysts alike.

Maximum Annual Increase = 701.91%

Maximum Annual ROE = 10.34%

Minimum Annual Increase = -194.63%

Minimum Annual ROE = -5.86%

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual
YearROEChange
20258.01%-13.79%
20249.29%67.57%
20235.54%-194.63%
2022-5.86%-156.67%
202110.34%265.84%
20202.83%-59.56%
20196.99%-15.61%
20188.28%701.91%
20171.03%-141.12%
2016-2.51%-148.25%

Ellington Financial Inc. (EFC-PA) Average ROE

How has EFC-PA ROE performed in the past?

The current ROE of Ellington Financial Inc. (EFC-PA) is less than than its 3-year, less than than its 5-year, and less than than its 10-year historical averages

3-year avg

7.61%

5-year avg

5.46%

10-year avg

4.39%

Ellington Financial Inc. (EFC-PA) ROE vs. Peers

How is EFC-PA’s ROE compared to its peers?

Ellington Financial Inc.’s ROE is less than MFA Financial, Inc. (8.23%), greater than Ready Capital Corporation (-37.62%), less than Four Corners Property Trust, Inc. (7.36%), less than Arbor Realty Trust (1.99%), less than Urban Edge Properties (5.27%), less than Apple Hospitality REIT, Inc. (5.56%), less than Dynex Capital, Inc. (16.91%), less than EPR Properties (11.34%), less than LXP Industrial Trust (3.23%),

Build a custom stock screener for Ellington Financial Inc. (EFC-PA) and other stocks

One of the best ways to find valuable stocks to invest in is to build a custom made screener in your Excel or Google Sheets spreadsheet. This allows you to compare thousands of companies like Ellington Financial Inc. using the financials and key metrics that matter to you in a single view.

The easiest way to set this up is to use the Wisesheets add-on and set your spreadsheet like this:

Custom stock screener in Wisesheets

Covering all these metrics from financial, data, dividend data, key metrics and more you can get all the data you want for over 50+ exchanges worldwide.

Get your free trial here.

Ellington Financial Inc. (EFC-PA) and other stocks custom spreadsheet templates

The easiest way to analyze a company like Ellington Financial Inc. or any others is to create a spreadsheet model that automatically retrieves all of the stock data you need.

Using Wisesheets you can set up a spreadsheet model like this with simple spreadsheet formulas. If you change the ticker you can get all of the data automatically updated for you.

Custom stock templates in Wisesheets

Whether you need live data, historical price data, financials, dividend data, key metrics, analyst estimates, or anything else...Wisesheets has you covered.

Frequently asked questions❓

What is the ROE?

How can you use the ROE?

What is Ellington Financial Inc.'s ROE?

How is the ROE calculated for Ellington Financial Inc. (EFC-PA)?

What is the highest ROE for Ellington Financial Inc. (EFC-PA)?

What is the 3-year average ROE for Ellington Financial Inc. (EFC-PA)?

What is the 5-year average ROE for Ellington Financial Inc. (EFC-PA)?

How does the current ROE for Ellington Financial Inc. (EFC-PA) compare to its historical average?