Aberdeen Municipal Income Fund

Aberdeen Municipal Income Fund - Enterprise Valueverified

MFM

Price:

$5.36

Market Cap:

$220.77M

Aberdeen Municipal Income Fund is a closed-end fixed income mutual fund launched and managed by Massachusetts Financial Services Company. The fund invests in U.S. fixed income markets, primarily focusing on tax-exempt bonds and notes. It benchmarks its portfolio performance against the Barclays Municipal Bond Index. The fund was founded on November 25, 1986, and is domiciled in the United States.

Industry

Asset Management

IPO Date

1986-11-18

Stock Exchange

NYSE

Ticker

MFM

The Enterprise Value as of July 2026 (TTM) for Aberdeen Municipal Income Fund (MFM) is 317.46M

According to Aberdeen Municipal Income Fund’s latest financial reports and current stock price. The company's current Enterprise Value is 317.46M. This represents a change of -4.30% compared to the average of 331.71M of the last 4 quarters.

Aberdeen Municipal Income Fund (MFM) Historical Enterprise Value (quarterly & annually)

How has MFM Enterprise Value performed in the past?

The mean historical Enterprise Value of Aberdeen Municipal Income Fund over the last ten years is 362.64M. The current 317.46M Enterprise Value has changed 8.65% with respect to the historical average. Over the past ten years (40 quarters), MFM's Enterprise Value was at its highest in in the October 2020 quarter at 633.54M. The Enterprise Value was at its lowest in in the April 2012 quarter at 0.

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual

Average

362.64M

Median

365.93M

Minimum

296.20M

Maximum

403.46M

Aberdeen Municipal Income Fund (MFM) Enterprise Value by Quarter and Year

Discovering the peaks and valleys of Aberdeen Municipal Income Fund Enterprise Value, unveiling quarterly and yearly fluctuations to gain insights into the company’s financial performance and market dynamics, offering valuable data for investors and analysts alike.

Maximum Annual Increase = 16.28%

Maximum Annual Enterprise Value = 403.46M

Minimum Annual Increase = -22.68%

Minimum Annual Enterprise Value = 296.20M

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual
YearEnterprise ValueChange
2025336.61M-2.27%
2024344.42M16.28%
2023296.20M-4.49%
2022310.12M-22.68%
2021401.06M7.34%
2020373.64M-7.16%
2019402.48M12.36%
2018358.21M-10.50%
2017400.22M-0.80%
2016403.46M5.79%

Aberdeen Municipal Income Fund (MFM) Average Enterprise Value

How has MFM Enterprise Value performed in the past?

The current Enterprise Value of Aberdeen Municipal Income Fund (MFM) is less than than its 3-year, less than than its 5-year, and less than than its 10-year historical averages

3-year avg

325.74M

5-year avg

337.68M

10-year avg

362.64M

Aberdeen Municipal Income Fund (MFM) Enterprise Value vs. Peers

How is MFM’s Enterprise Value compared to its peers?

Aberdeen Municipal Income Fund’s Enterprise Value is greater than Eaton Vance Municipal Income 2028 Term Trust (204.16M), greater than Hennessy Equity and Income Investor (0), greater than Putnam Managed Municipal Income Trust (288.55M), less than MFS Charter Income Trust (342.50M), greater than Sit Dividend Growth Fund Class S (0), greater than SGI U.S. Large Cap Equity Fund Class I (189.21M), greater than Sit Dividend Growth Fund Class I (0), greater than Virtus SGA Global Growth I Class (121.16M), less than BlackRock MuniYield Quality Fund II, Inc. (384.91M), greater than Invesco Pennsylvania Value Municipal Income Trust (301.87M),

Build a custom stock screener for Aberdeen Municipal Income Fund (MFM) and other stocks

One of the best ways to find valuable stocks to invest in is to build a custom made screener in your Excel or Google Sheets spreadsheet. This allows you to compare thousands of companies like Aberdeen Municipal Income Fund using the financials and key metrics that matter to you in a single view.

The easiest way to set this up is to use the Wisesheets add-on and set your spreadsheet like this:

Custom stock screener in Wisesheets

Covering all these metrics from financial, data, dividend data, key metrics and more you can get all the data you want for over 50+ exchanges worldwide.

Get your free trial here.

Aberdeen Municipal Income Fund (MFM) and other stocks custom spreadsheet templates

The easiest way to analyze a company like Aberdeen Municipal Income Fund or any others is to create a spreadsheet model that automatically retrieves all of the stock data you need.

Using Wisesheets you can set up a spreadsheet model like this with simple spreadsheet formulas. If you change the ticker you can get all of the data automatically updated for you.

Custom stock templates in Wisesheets

Whether you need live data, historical price data, financials, dividend data, key metrics, analyst estimates, or anything else...Wisesheets has you covered.

Frequently asked questions❓

What is the Enterprise Value?

How can you use the Enterprise Value?

What is Aberdeen Municipal Income Fund's Enterprise Value?

What is the highest Enterprise Value for Aberdeen Municipal Income Fund (MFM)?

What is the 3-year average Enterprise Value for Aberdeen Municipal Income Fund (MFM)?

What is the 5-year average Enterprise Value for Aberdeen Municipal Income Fund (MFM)?

How does the current Enterprise Value for Aberdeen Municipal Income Fund (MFM) compare to its historical average?