BlackRock Floating Rate Income Trust

BlackRock Floating Rate Income Trust - Dividend Yieldverified

BGT

Price:

$10.79

Market Cap:

$321.81M

BlackRock Floating Rate Income Trust, an investment vehicle established in the United States on August 30, 2004 (originally known as BlackRock Global Floating Rate Income Trust), operates as a closed-end mutual fund concentrating on fixed income. Jointly managed by BlackRock Advisors, LLC and BlackRock Financial Management, Inc., under the umbrella of BlackRock Inc., the Trust strategically allocates capital to fixed income instruments across international markets, with a significant emphasis on opportunities within the United States. Its portfolio primarily comprises corporate bonds issued by companies spanning various sectors. A key characteristic of its investment strategy is maintaining ...[Read more]

Industry

Asset Management - Income

IPO Date

2004-08-30

Stock Exchange

NYSE

Ticker

BGT

The Dividend Yield as of July 2026 (TTM) for BlackRock Floating Rate Income Trust (BGT) is 13.38%

According to BlackRock Floating Rate Income Trust’s latest financial reports and current stock price. The company's current Dividend Yield is 13.38%. This represents a change of 394.37% compared to the average of 2.71% of the last 4 quarters.

BlackRock Floating Rate Income Trust (BGT) Historical Dividend Yield (quarterly & annually)

How has BGT Dividend Yield performed in the past?

The mean historical Dividend Yield of BlackRock Floating Rate Income Trust over the last ten years is 7.69%. The current 13.38% Dividend Yield has changed 73.97% with respect to the historical average. Over the past ten years (40 quarters), BGT's Dividend Yield was at its highest in in the June 2025 quarter at 5.74%. The Dividend Yield was at its lowest in in the December 2025 quarter at 0%.

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual

Average

7.69%

Median

7.04%

Minimum

5.15%

Maximum

13.03%

BlackRock Floating Rate Income Trust (BGT) Dividend Yield by Quarter and Year

Discovering the peaks and valleys of BlackRock Floating Rate Income Trust Dividend Yield, unveiling quarterly and yearly fluctuations to gain insights into the company’s financial performance and market dynamics, offering valuable data for investors and analysts alike.

Maximum Annual Increase = 40.34%

Maximum Annual Dividend Yield = 13.03%

Minimum Annual Increase = -29.05%

Minimum Annual Dividend Yield = 5.15%

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual
YearDividend YieldChange
202513.03%31.51%
20249.91%-5.27%
202310.46%40.34%
20227.45%35.12%
20215.51%-29.05%
20207.77%17.10%
20196.64%18.30%
20185.61%4.61%
20175.36%4.10%
20165.15%-18.86%

BlackRock Floating Rate Income Trust (BGT) Average Dividend Yield

How has BGT Dividend Yield performed in the past?

The current Dividend Yield of BlackRock Floating Rate Income Trust (BGT) is less than than its 3-year, less than than its 5-year, and less than than its 10-year historical averages

3-year avg

11.13%

5-year avg

9.27%

10-year avg

7.69%

BlackRock Floating Rate Income Trust (BGT) Dividend Yield vs. Peers

How is BGT’s Dividend Yield compared to its peers?

BlackRock Floating Rate Income Trust’s Dividend Yield is less than BlackRock California Municipal Income Trust (3.57%), less than Putnam Premier Income Trust (9.23%), less than Eaton Vance Floating-Rate Income Trust (8.89%), less than BlackRock Income Trust, Inc. (10.39%), less than Angel Oak Financial Strategies Income Term Trust (11.03%), less than Western Asset High Income Opportunity Fund Inc (12.10%), less than Aberdeen Intermediate Income Fund (9.63%), less than BlackRock Municipal Income Quality Trust (3.52%), less than John Hancock Preferred Income Fund II (9.40%), less than Eaton Vance Senior Floating-Rate Trust (8.65%),

Build a custom stock screener for BlackRock Floating Rate Income Trust (BGT) and other stocks

One of the best ways to find valuable stocks to invest in is to build a custom made screener in your Excel or Google Sheets spreadsheet. This allows you to compare thousands of companies like BlackRock Floating Rate Income Trust using the financials and key metrics that matter to you in a single view.

The easiest way to set this up is to use the Wisesheets add-on and set your spreadsheet like this:

Custom stock screener in Wisesheets

Covering all these metrics from financial, data, dividend data, key metrics and more you can get all the data you want for over 50+ exchanges worldwide.

Get your free trial here.

BlackRock Floating Rate Income Trust (BGT) and other stocks custom spreadsheet templates

The easiest way to analyze a company like BlackRock Floating Rate Income Trust or any others is to create a spreadsheet model that automatically retrieves all of the stock data you need.

Using Wisesheets you can set up a spreadsheet model like this with simple spreadsheet formulas. If you change the ticker you can get all of the data automatically updated for you.

Custom stock templates in Wisesheets

Whether you need live data, historical price data, financials, dividend data, key metrics, analyst estimates, or anything else...Wisesheets has you covered.

Frequently asked questions❓

What is the Dividend Yield?

How can you use the Dividend Yield?

What is BlackRock Floating Rate Income Trust's Dividend Yield?

How is the Dividend Yield calculated for BlackRock Floating Rate Income Trust (BGT)?

What is the highest Dividend Yield for BlackRock Floating Rate Income Trust (BGT)?

What is the 3-year average Dividend Yield for BlackRock Floating Rate Income Trust (BGT)?

What is the 5-year average Dividend Yield for BlackRock Floating Rate Income Trust (BGT)?

How does the current Dividend Yield for BlackRock Floating Rate Income Trust (BGT) compare to its historical average?