JPMorgan UK Smaller Companies Investment Trust Plc

JPMorgan UK Smaller Companies Investment Trust Plc - ROEverified

JMI.L

JPMorgan UK Smaller Companies Investment Trust Plc is a closed-ended equity fund, established in the United Kingdom on June 1, 1990. Managed by JPMorgan Funds Limited, with JPMorgan Asset Management (UK) Limited providing co-management, the trust's investment strategy focuses on acquiring stakes in publicly traded small-capitalization companies operating across diverse sectors within the UK equity markets. Its investment returns are benchmarked against the FTSE Small Cap (ex Inv Companies) (£) Index. Historically, the fund operated under the names JPMorgan Fleming Smaller Companies Investment Trust and Fleming Smaller Companies Investment Trust.

Industry

Asset Management

IPO Date

1990-07-28

Stock Exchange

LSE

Ticker

JMI.L

The ROE as of September 2026 (TTM) for JPMorgan UK Smaller Companies Investment Trust Plc (JMI.L) is 11.87%

According to JPMorgan UK Smaller Companies Investment Trust Plc’s latest financial reports and current stock price. The company's current ROE is 11.87%. This represents a change of 145.99% compared to the average of 4.83% of the last 4 quarters.

JPMorgan UK Smaller Companies Investment Trust Plc (JMI.L) Historical ROE (quarterly & annually)

How has JMI.L ROE performed in the past?

The mean historical ROE of JPMorgan UK Smaller Companies Investment Trust Plc over the last ten years is 5.13%. The current 11.87% ROE has changed 131.46% with respect to the historical average. Over the past ten years (40 quarters), JMI.L's ROE was at its highest in in the January 2021 quarter at 23.77%. The ROE was at its lowest in in the July 2020 quarter at -19.52%.

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual

Average

5.13%

Median

1.50%

Minimum

-31.25%

Maximum

40.62%

JPMorgan UK Smaller Companies Investment Trust Plc (JMI.L) ROE by Quarter and Year

Discovering the peaks and valleys of JPMorgan UK Smaller Companies Investment Trust Plc ROE, unveiling quarterly and yearly fluctuations to gain insights into the company’s financial performance and market dynamics, offering valuable data for investors and analysts alike.

Maximum Annual Increase = 1.02%

Maximum Annual ROE = 40.62%

Minimum Annual Increase = -463.23%

Minimum Annual ROE = -31.25%

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual
YearROEChange
2025-0.64%-103.31%
202419.28%-463.23%
2023-5.31%-83.01%
2022-31.25%-176.95%
202140.62%1.02%
20203.64%-164.65%
2019-5.62%-135.17%
201815.99%-31.08%
201723.20%-369.83%

JPMorgan UK Smaller Companies Investment Trust Plc (JMI.L) Average ROE

How has JMI.L ROE performed in the past?

The current ROE of JPMorgan UK Smaller Companies Investment Trust Plc (JMI.L) is less than than its 3-year, less than than its 5-year, and less than than its 10-year historical averages

3-year avg

4.45%

5-year avg

4.54%

10-year avg

5.13%

JPMorgan UK Smaller Companies Investment Trust Plc (JMI.L) ROE vs. Peers

How is JMI.L’s ROE compared to its peers?

JPMorgan UK Smaller Companies Investment Trust Plc’s ROE is greater than JPMorgan Indian Investment Trust plc (-22.45%), greater than Henderson European Focus Trust plc (0%), greater than JPMorgan European Investment Trust Income Pool (0%), less than European Assets Trust PLC (3.92%), less than JPMorgan Mid Cap Investment Trust plc (6.55%), less than Henderson International Income Trust plc (9.84%), less than Invesco Perpetual Select Trust plc - Balanced Risk Allocation Share Portfolio (0.16%), greater than Henderson European Trust Plc (0%), less than Invesco Perpetual Select Trust plc - UK Equity Share Portfolio (0.16%), greater than abrdn New Dawn Investment Trust plc (-7.11%),

Build a custom stock screener for JPMorgan UK Smaller Companies Investment Trust Plc (JMI.L) and other stocks

One of the best ways to find valuable stocks to invest in is to build a custom made screener in your Excel or Google Sheets spreadsheet. This allows you to compare thousands of companies like JPMorgan UK Smaller Companies Investment Trust Plc using the financials and key metrics that matter to you in a single view.

The easiest way to set this up is to use the Wisesheets add-on and set your spreadsheet like this:

Custom stock screener in Wisesheets

Covering all these metrics from financial, data, dividend data, key metrics and more you can get all the data you want for over 50+ exchanges worldwide.

Get your free trial here.

JPMorgan UK Smaller Companies Investment Trust Plc (JMI.L) and other stocks custom spreadsheet templates

The easiest way to analyze a company like JPMorgan UK Smaller Companies Investment Trust Plc or any others is to create a spreadsheet model that automatically retrieves all of the stock data you need.

Using Wisesheets you can set up a spreadsheet model like this with simple spreadsheet formulas. If you change the ticker you can get all of the data automatically updated for you.

Custom stock templates in Wisesheets

Whether you need live data, historical price data, financials, dividend data, key metrics, analyst estimates, or anything else...Wisesheets has you covered.

Frequently asked questions❓

What is the ROE?

How can you use the ROE?

What is JPMorgan UK Smaller Companies Investment Trust Plc's ROE?

How is the ROE calculated for JPMorgan UK Smaller Companies Investment Trust Plc (JMI.L)?

What is the highest ROE for JPMorgan UK Smaller Companies Investment Trust Plc (JMI.L)?

What is the 3-year average ROE for JPMorgan UK Smaller Companies Investment Trust Plc (JMI.L)?

What is the 5-year average ROE for JPMorgan UK Smaller Companies Investment Trust Plc (JMI.L)?

How does the current ROE for JPMorgan UK Smaller Companies Investment Trust Plc (JMI.L) compare to its historical average?