
Profitability, historical returns, and peer comparisons.
According to F5, Inc.’s latest financial reports and current stock price. The company's current ROE is 19.19%. This represents a change of 300.22% compared to the average of 4.80% of the last 4 quarters.
The mean historical ROE of F5, Inc. over the last ten years is 20.42%. The current 19.19% ROE has changed -5.99% with respect to the historical average. Over the past ten years (40 quarters), FFIV's ROE was at its highest in in the September 2017 quarter at 11.04%. The ROE was at its lowest in in the March 2021 quarter at 2.15%.
Average
20.42%
Median
18.07%
Minimum
13.05%
Maximum
35.29%
Discovering the peaks and valleys of F5, Inc. ROE, unveiling quarterly and yearly fluctuations to gain insights into the company’s financial performance and market dynamics, offering valuable data for investors and analysts alike.
Maximum Annual Increase = 28.41%
Maximum Annual ROE = 35.29%
Minimum Annual Increase = -43.28%
Minimum Annual ROE = 13.05%
| Year | ROE | Change |
|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 18.03% | -6.46% |
| 2025 | 19.28% | 6.43% |
| 2024 | 18.11% | 28.41% |
| 2023 | 14.10% | 8.09% |
| 2022 | 13.05% | -7.03% |
| 2021 | 14.03% | 1.90% |
| 2020 | 13.77% | -43.28% |
| 2019 | 24.28% | -31.20% |
| 2018 | 35.29% | 3.12% |
| 2017 | 34.23% | 10.88% |
The current ROE of F5, Inc. (FFIV) is less than than its 3-year, less than than its 5-year, and less than than its 10-year historical averages
3-year avg
18.47%
5-year avg
16.51%
10-year avg
20.42%
F5, Inc.’s ROE is less than Akamai Technologies, Inc. (8.49%), greater than Cloudflare, Inc. (-13.86%), less than Radware Ltd. (4.26%), less than A10 Networks, Inc. (19.61%), greater than Fastly, Inc. (-6.45%), greater than Zscaler, Inc. (-2.76%), less than Palo Alto Networks, Inc. (1.68%), less than Check Point Software Technologies Ltd. (31.62%), less than Fortinet, Inc. (151.52%), less than Trend Micro Incorporated (28.87%),
| Company | ROE | Market cap |
|---|---|---|
| 8.49% | $12.35B | |
| -13.86% | $95.01B | |
| 4.26% | $1.39B | |
| 19.61% | $1.73B | |
| -6.45% | $3.35B | |
| -2.76% | $36.60B | |
| 1.68% | $284.85B | |
| 31.62% | $15.05B | |
| 151.52% | $95.06B | |
| 28.87% | $5.84B |
One of the best ways to find valuable stocks to invest in is to build a custom made screener in your Excel or Google Sheets spreadsheet. This allows you to compare thousands of companies like F5, Inc. using the financials and key metrics that matter to you in a single view.
The easiest way to set this up is to use the Wisesheets add-on and set your spreadsheet like this:
Covering all these metrics from financial, data, dividend data, key metrics and more you can get all the data you want for over 50+ exchanges worldwide.
Get your free trial here.
The easiest way to analyze a company like F5, Inc. or any others is to create a spreadsheet model that automatically retrieves all of the stock data you need.
Using Wisesheets you can set up a spreadsheet model like this with simple spreadsheet formulas. If you change the ticker you can get all of the data automatically updated for you.
Whether you need live data, historical price data, financials, dividend data, key metrics, analyst estimates, or anything else...Wisesheets has you covered.
What is the ROE?
How can you use the ROE?
What is F5, Inc.'s ROE?
How is the ROE calculated for F5, Inc. (FFIV)?
What is the highest ROE for F5, Inc. (FFIV)?
What is the 3-year average ROE for F5, Inc. (FFIV)?
What is the 5-year average ROE for F5, Inc. (FFIV)?
How does the current ROE for F5, Inc. (FFIV) compare to its historical average?