Arion banki hf.

Arion banki hf. - ROEverified

ARION-SDB.ST

Price:

$14.38

Market Cap:

$252.71B

Arion banki hf. is an Icelandic financial institution providing a broad spectrum of services to individual consumers, businesses, various organizations, and investors, both within Iceland and globally. The bank organizes its operations across three main divisions: 1. Retail Banking: This segment caters to individual customers, offering essential financial products such as deposit and loan facilities, savings plans, payment solutions via cards, retirement savings, insurance policies, access to securities, and managed investment funds. 2. Corporate & Investment Banking: Focused on small and medium-sized enterprises (SMEs), large corporations, and investors, this division delivers a suite of cr...[Read more]

Industry

Banks - Regional

IPO Date

2018-06-15

Stock Exchange

STO

Ticker

ARION-SDB.ST

The ROE as of July 2026 (TTM) for Arion banki hf. (ARION-SDB.ST) is 15.12%

According to Arion banki hf.’s latest financial reports and current stock price. The company's current ROE is 15.12%. This represents a change of 298.35% compared to the average of 3.80% of the last 4 quarters.

Arion banki hf. (ARION-SDB.ST) Historical ROE (quarterly & annually)

How has ARION-SDB.ST ROE performed in the past?

The mean historical ROE of Arion banki hf. over the last ten years is 9.57%. The current 15.12% ROE has changed 58.02% with respect to the historical average. Over the past ten years (40 quarters), ARION-SDB.ST's ROE was at its highest in in the June 2022 quarter at 5.50%. The ROE was at its lowest in in the December 2019 quarter at -1.47%.

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual

Average

9.57%

Median

11.33%

Minimum

0.58%

Maximum

14.75%

Arion banki hf. (ARION-SDB.ST) ROE by Quarter and Year

Discovering the peaks and valleys of Arion banki hf. ROE, unveiling quarterly and yearly fluctuations to gain insights into the company’s financial performance and market dynamics, offering valuable data for investors and analysts alike.

Maximum Annual Increase = 992.09%

Maximum Annual ROE = 14.75%

Minimum Annual Increase = -83.70%

Minimum Annual ROE = 0.58%

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual
YearROEChange
202514.67%16.07%
202412.64%-2.44%
202312.96%-6.47%
202213.85%-6.09%
202114.75%133.71%
20206.31%992.09%
20190.58%-83.70%
20183.55%-44.46%
20176.38%-36.25%
201610.01%-54.01%

Arion banki hf. (ARION-SDB.ST) Average ROE

How has ARION-SDB.ST ROE performed in the past?

The current ROE of Arion banki hf. (ARION-SDB.ST) is less than than its 3-year, less than than its 5-year, and less than than its 10-year historical averages

3-year avg

13.42%

5-year avg

13.77%

10-year avg

9.57%

Arion banki hf. (ARION-SDB.ST) ROE vs. Peers

How is ARION-SDB.ST’s ROE compared to its peers?

Arion banki hf.’s ROE is greater than Bure Equity AB (publ) (-19.39%), less than TF Bank AB (publ) (24.41%), greater than Kinnevik AB (-21.95%), less than Norion Bank AB (13.56%), less than Storskogen Group AB (publ) (4.91%), less than Creades AB (5.12%), less than CoinShares International Limited (18.04%), less than Hoist Finance AB (publ) (18.46%), less than Ratos AB (publ) (14.67%),

Build a custom stock screener for Arion banki hf. (ARION-SDB.ST) and other stocks

One of the best ways to find valuable stocks to invest in is to build a custom made screener in your Excel or Google Sheets spreadsheet. This allows you to compare thousands of companies like Arion banki hf. using the financials and key metrics that matter to you in a single view.

The easiest way to set this up is to use the Wisesheets add-on and set your spreadsheet like this:

Custom stock screener in Wisesheets

Covering all these metrics from financial, data, dividend data, key metrics and more you can get all the data you want for over 50+ exchanges worldwide.

Get your free trial here.

Arion banki hf. (ARION-SDB.ST) and other stocks custom spreadsheet templates

The easiest way to analyze a company like Arion banki hf. or any others is to create a spreadsheet model that automatically retrieves all of the stock data you need.

Using Wisesheets you can set up a spreadsheet model like this with simple spreadsheet formulas. If you change the ticker you can get all of the data automatically updated for you.

Custom stock templates in Wisesheets

Whether you need live data, historical price data, financials, dividend data, key metrics, analyst estimates, or anything else...Wisesheets has you covered.

Frequently asked questions❓

What is the ROE?

How can you use the ROE?

What is Arion banki hf.'s ROE?

How is the ROE calculated for Arion banki hf. (ARION-SDB.ST)?

What is the highest ROE for Arion banki hf. (ARION-SDB.ST)?

What is the 3-year average ROE for Arion banki hf. (ARION-SDB.ST)?

What is the 5-year average ROE for Arion banki hf. (ARION-SDB.ST)?

How does the current ROE for Arion banki hf. (ARION-SDB.ST) compare to its historical average?