TOP CULTURE Co.,Ltd.

TOP CULTURE Co.,Ltd. - ROEverified

7640.T

Price:

$198

Market Cap:

$3.09B

TOP CULTURE Co., Ltd. is a Japanese retail company specializing in the sale and rental of books, stationery, music, and video content. Its diversified operations also encompass the management of soccer clubs and schools, along with the planning and operation of various sports facilities. Additionally, the company engages in the trade of pre-owned goods, including books, music and video software, and gaming consoles and software. Further extending its services, TOP CULTURE operates a home-visit nursing station catering to individuals with mental illness and dementia, alongside managing co-working spaces. By September 1, 2020, the company maintained 75 stores spread across one metropolitan are...[Read more]

Industry

Specialty Retail

IPO Date

2001-10-19

Stock Exchange

JPX

Ticker

7640.T

The ROE as of October 2026 (TTM) for TOP CULTURE Co.,Ltd. (7640.T) is 101.87%

According to TOP CULTURE Co.,Ltd.’s latest financial reports and current stock price. The company's current ROE is 101.87%. This represents a change of 657.87% compared to the average of 13.44% of the last 4 quarters.

TOP CULTURE Co.,Ltd. (7640.T) Historical ROE (quarterly & annually)

How has 7640.T ROE performed in the past?

The mean historical ROE of TOP CULTURE Co.,Ltd. over the last ten years is -33.74%. The current 101.87% ROE has changed -401.90% with respect to the historical average. Over the past ten years (40 quarters), 7640.T's ROE was at its highest in in the April 2026 quarter at 48.82%. The ROE was at its lowest in in the July 2021 quarter at -106.21%.

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual

Average

-33.74%

Median

-44.75%

Minimum

-99.19%

Maximum

10.26%

TOP CULTURE Co.,Ltd. (7640.T) ROE by Quarter and Year

Discovering the peaks and valleys of TOP CULTURE Co.,Ltd. ROE, unveiling quarterly and yearly fluctuations to gain insights into the company’s financial performance and market dynamics, offering valuable data for investors and analysts alike.

Maximum Annual Increase = 585.99%

Maximum Annual ROE = 10.26%

Minimum Annual Increase = -1119.81%

Minimum Annual ROE = -99.19%

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual
YearROEChange
2025-99.19%120.33%
2024-45.02%-18.88%
2023-55.50%585.99%
2022-8.09%-84.23%
2021-51.31%-600.16%
202010.26%145.09%
20194.19%-109.41%
2018-44.48%-16.91%
2017-53.53%-1119.81%
20165.25%-5.68%

TOP CULTURE Co.,Ltd. (7640.T) Average ROE

How has 7640.T ROE performed in the past?

The current ROE of TOP CULTURE Co.,Ltd. (7640.T) is greater than its 3-year, greater than its 5-year, and greater than its 10-year historical averages

3-year avg

-66.57%

5-year avg

-51.82%

10-year avg

-33.74%

TOP CULTURE Co.,Ltd. (7640.T) ROE vs. Peers

How is 7640.T’s ROE compared to its peers?

TOP CULTURE Co.,Ltd.’s ROE is less than Takachiho Co.,Ltd. (10.81%), less than YUMEMITSUKETAI Co.,Ltd. (5.92%), greater than airCloset, Inc. (-71.53%), less than KYOTO KIMONO YUZEN HOLDINGS Co., Ltd. (5.27%), greater than Tameny Inc. (-23.43%), less than Arigatou Services Co., Ltd. (18.13%), less than Stream Co.,Ltd. (8.79%), less than Kaitori Okoku Co., Ltd. (12.02%), less than Tabikobo Co. Ltd. (19.21%), less than AUTOWAVE Co., Ltd. (9.95%),

Build a custom stock screener for TOP CULTURE Co.,Ltd. (7640.T) and other stocks

One of the best ways to find valuable stocks to invest in is to build a custom made screener in your Excel or Google Sheets spreadsheet. This allows you to compare thousands of companies like TOP CULTURE Co.,Ltd. using the financials and key metrics that matter to you in a single view.

The easiest way to set this up is to use the Wisesheets add-on and set your spreadsheet like this:

Custom stock screener in Wisesheets

Covering all these metrics from financial, data, dividend data, key metrics and more you can get all the data you want for over 50+ exchanges worldwide.

Get your free trial here.

TOP CULTURE Co.,Ltd. (7640.T) and other stocks custom spreadsheet templates

The easiest way to analyze a company like TOP CULTURE Co.,Ltd. or any others is to create a spreadsheet model that automatically retrieves all of the stock data you need.

Using Wisesheets you can set up a spreadsheet model like this with simple spreadsheet formulas. If you change the ticker you can get all of the data automatically updated for you.

Custom stock templates in Wisesheets

Whether you need live data, historical price data, financials, dividend data, key metrics, analyst estimates, or anything else...Wisesheets has you covered.

Frequently asked questions❓

What is the ROE?

How can you use the ROE?

What is TOP CULTURE Co.,Ltd.'s ROE?

How is the ROE calculated for TOP CULTURE Co.,Ltd. (7640.T)?

What is the highest ROE for TOP CULTURE Co.,Ltd. (7640.T)?

What is the 3-year average ROE for TOP CULTURE Co.,Ltd. (7640.T)?

What is the 5-year average ROE for TOP CULTURE Co.,Ltd. (7640.T)?

How does the current ROE for TOP CULTURE Co.,Ltd. (7640.T) compare to its historical average?