Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.

Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. - ROEverified

0JDI.L

Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. is a U.S.-based biotechnology company specializing in the discovery and development of RNA-targeted therapeutic agents. The company's commercialized portfolio features SPINRAZA, a treatment for spinal muscular atrophy (SMA) in both pediatric and adult patients. It also offers TEGSEDI, an injectable therapy for polyneuropathy of hereditary transthyretin-mediated amyloidosis in adults, and WAYLIVRA, approved for familial chylomicronemia syndrome and familial partial lipodystrophy. Beyond its marketed therapies, Ionis is actively progressing numerous drug candidates through pivotal Phase 3 clinical trials. These late-stage programs include Eplontersen, a monthly self...[Read more]

Industry

Biotechnology

IPO Date

2018-01-29

Stock Exchange

LSE

Ticker

0JDI.L

The ROE as of September 2026 (TTM) for Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (0JDI.L) is -110.84%

According to Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.’s latest financial reports and current stock price. The company's current ROE is -110.84%. This represents a change of 293.98% compared to the average of -28.13% of the last 4 quarters.

Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (0JDI.L) Historical ROE (quarterly & annually)

How has 0JDI.L ROE performed in the past?

The mean historical ROE of Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. over the last ten years is -37.58%. The current -110.84% ROE has changed 194.91% with respect to the historical average. Over the past ten years (40 quarters), 0JDI.L's ROE was at its highest in in the December 2018 quarter at 30.54%. The ROE was at its lowest in in the March 2024 quarter at -48.16%.

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual

Average

-37.58%

Median

-53.43%

Minimum

-94.72%

Maximum

26.12%

Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (0JDI.L) ROE by Quarter and Year

Discovering the peaks and valleys of Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. ROE, unveiling quarterly and yearly fluctuations to gain insights into the company’s financial performance and market dynamics, offering valuable data for investors and analysts alike.

Maximum Annual Increase = 21.11%

Maximum Annual ROE = 26.12%

Minimum Annual Increase = -416.12%

Minimum Annual ROE = -94.72%

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual
YearROEChange
2025-77.90%0.98%
2024-77.15%-18.56%
2023-94.72%101.19%
2022-47.08%1.17%
2021-3.71%-93.80%
2020-59.77%-416.12%
201918.91%-27.61%
201826.12%21.11%
20170.12%-100.20%
2016-60.66%37.98%

Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (0JDI.L) Average ROE

How has 0JDI.L ROE performed in the past?

The current ROE of Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (0JDI.L) is greater than its 3-year, greater than its 5-year, and greater than its 10-year historical averages

3-year avg

-83.26%

5-year avg

-60.11%

10-year avg

-37.58%

Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (0JDI.L) ROE vs. Peers

How is 0JDI.L’s ROE compared to its peers?

Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.’s ROE is less than BioMarin Pharmaceutical Inc. (1.18%), less than Exelixis, Inc. (42.49%), less than Neurocrine Biosciences, Inc. (21.13%), less than Revvity, Inc. (3.27%), less than Halozyme Therapeutics, Inc. (180.63%), less than Corcept Therapeutics Incorporated (8.37%), less than Align Technology, Inc. (10.09%), greater than Baxter International Inc. (-16.60%), less than Universal Health Services, Inc. (20.66%), less than The Cooper Companies, Inc. (2.84%),

Build a custom stock screener for Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (0JDI.L) and other stocks

One of the best ways to find valuable stocks to invest in is to build a custom made screener in your Excel or Google Sheets spreadsheet. This allows you to compare thousands of companies like Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. using the financials and key metrics that matter to you in a single view.

The easiest way to set this up is to use the Wisesheets add-on and set your spreadsheet like this:

Custom stock screener in Wisesheets

Covering all these metrics from financial, data, dividend data, key metrics and more you can get all the data you want for over 50+ exchanges worldwide.

Get your free trial here.

Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (0JDI.L) and other stocks custom spreadsheet templates

The easiest way to analyze a company like Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. or any others is to create a spreadsheet model that automatically retrieves all of the stock data you need.

Using Wisesheets you can set up a spreadsheet model like this with simple spreadsheet formulas. If you change the ticker you can get all of the data automatically updated for you.

Custom stock templates in Wisesheets

Whether you need live data, historical price data, financials, dividend data, key metrics, analyst estimates, or anything else...Wisesheets has you covered.

Frequently asked questions❓

What is the ROE?

How can you use the ROE?

What is Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc.'s ROE?

How is the ROE calculated for Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (0JDI.L)?

What is the highest ROE for Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (0JDI.L)?

What is the 3-year average ROE for Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (0JDI.L)?

What is the 5-year average ROE for Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (0JDI.L)?

How does the current ROE for Ionis Pharmaceuticals, Inc. (0JDI.L) compare to its historical average?