Harbour Centre Development Limited

Harbour Centre Development Limited - ROEverified

0051.HK

Price:

$4.55

Market Cap:

$3.22B

Harbour Centre Development Limited operates as an investment holding company, primarily focusing on hotel ownership, real estate investment, and property development. Its business activities extend across Hong Kong, mainland China, and internationally. The firm actively engages in the acquisition, development, and sale of trading properties, alongside investing in and leasing various real estate assets. Its hospitality portfolio includes well-known establishments like The Murray, Marco Polo Hongkong Hotel, Marco Polo Changzhou, and Niccolo Suzhou. Furthermore, the company offers finance and bank deposit services and makes equity investments in global capital markets. Its principal office is ...[Read more]

Industry

Real Estate - Development

IPO Date

2000-01-04

Stock Exchange

HKSE

Ticker

0051.HK

The ROE as of August 2026 (TTM) for Harbour Centre Development Limited (0051.HK) is -0.78%

According to Harbour Centre Development Limited’s latest financial reports and current stock price. The company's current ROE is -0.78%. This represents a change of 20.89% compared to the average of -0.64% of the last 4 quarters.

Harbour Centre Development Limited (0051.HK) Historical ROE (quarterly & annually)

How has 0051.HK ROE performed in the past?

The mean historical ROE of Harbour Centre Development Limited over the last ten years is 0.59%. The current -0.78% ROE has changed -232.00% with respect to the historical average. Over the past ten years (40 quarters), 0051.HK's ROE was at its highest in in the June 2012 quarter at 11.52%. The ROE was at its lowest in in the June 2020 quarter at -8.66%.

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual

Average

0.59%

Median

-0.32%

Minimum

-7.23%

Maximum

7.52%

Harbour Centre Development Limited (0051.HK) ROE by Quarter and Year

Discovering the peaks and valleys of Harbour Centre Development Limited ROE, unveiling quarterly and yearly fluctuations to gain insights into the company’s financial performance and market dynamics, offering valuable data for investors and analysts alike.

Maximum Annual Increase = 747.37%

Maximum Annual ROE = 7.52%

Minimum Annual Increase = -1155.37%

Minimum Annual ROE = -7.23%

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual
YearROEChange
2025-1.56%217.26%
2024-0.49%-34.06%
2023-0.75%-42.66%
2022-1.30%747.37%
2021-0.15%-97.87%
2020-7.23%-1155.37%
20190.68%-85.76%
20184.81%-36.03%
20177.52%72.01%
20164.37%-42.52%

Harbour Centre Development Limited (0051.HK) Average ROE

How has 0051.HK ROE performed in the past?

The current ROE of Harbour Centre Development Limited (0051.HK) is greater than its 3-year, greater than its 5-year, and less than than its 10-year historical averages

3-year avg

-0.93%

5-year avg

-0.85%

10-year avg

0.59%

Harbour Centre Development Limited (0051.HK) ROE vs. Peers

How is 0051.HK’s ROE compared to its peers?

Harbour Centre Development Limited’s ROE is greater than Gemdale Properties and Investment Corporation Limited (-21.59%), greater than China Motor Bus Company, Limited (-3.20%), greater than Minmetals Land Limited (-102.11%), greater than SOHO China Limited (-0.81%), less than CIFI Ever Sunshine Services Group Limited (8.50%), greater than Shimao Group Holdings Limited (-92.80%), greater than Dynamic Holdings Limited (-1.07%), greater than Far East Consortium International Limited (-8.84%), less than CIFI Holdings (Group) Co. Ltd. (92.04%), greater than Wing Tai Properties Limited (-7.82%),

Build a custom stock screener for Harbour Centre Development Limited (0051.HK) and other stocks

One of the best ways to find valuable stocks to invest in is to build a custom made screener in your Excel or Google Sheets spreadsheet. This allows you to compare thousands of companies like Harbour Centre Development Limited using the financials and key metrics that matter to you in a single view.

The easiest way to set this up is to use the Wisesheets add-on and set your spreadsheet like this:

Custom stock screener in Wisesheets

Covering all these metrics from financial, data, dividend data, key metrics and more you can get all the data you want for over 50+ exchanges worldwide.

Get your free trial here.

Harbour Centre Development Limited (0051.HK) and other stocks custom spreadsheet templates

The easiest way to analyze a company like Harbour Centre Development Limited or any others is to create a spreadsheet model that automatically retrieves all of the stock data you need.

Using Wisesheets you can set up a spreadsheet model like this with simple spreadsheet formulas. If you change the ticker you can get all of the data automatically updated for you.

Custom stock templates in Wisesheets

Whether you need live data, historical price data, financials, dividend data, key metrics, analyst estimates, or anything else...Wisesheets has you covered.

Frequently asked questions❓

What is the ROE?

How can you use the ROE?

What is Harbour Centre Development Limited's ROE?

How is the ROE calculated for Harbour Centre Development Limited (0051.HK)?

What is the highest ROE for Harbour Centre Development Limited (0051.HK)?

What is the 3-year average ROE for Harbour Centre Development Limited (0051.HK)?

What is the 5-year average ROE for Harbour Centre Development Limited (0051.HK)?

How does the current ROE for Harbour Centre Development Limited (0051.HK) compare to its historical average?