Voestalpine AG

Voestalpine AG - PE Ratioverified

VAS.DE

Price:

$44.56

Market Cap:

$7.64B

Voestalpine AG is a prominent industrial conglomerate primarily engaged in the fabrication, treatment, and supply of steel products. The company's corporate headquarters are located in Linz, Oberoesterreich, and it maintains a substantial workforce of 51,670 full-time employees. Operating through its four main divisions and their subsidiaries, the firm's activities are broadly categorized as follows: The Steel Division specializes in the creation and refinement of flat steel products, catering to critical industries such as automotive manufacturing, household appliance production (white goods), and construction. The Special Steel Division focuses on manufacturing high-performance long steel ...[Read more]

Industry

Steel

IPO Date

2010-08-16

Stock Exchange

XETRA

Ticker

VAS.DE

The PE Ratio as of September 2026 (TTM) for Voestalpine AG (VAS.DE) is 15.16

According to Voestalpine AG’s latest financial reports and current stock price. The company's current PE Ratio is 15.16. This represents a change of 2.26% compared to the average of 14.83 of the last 4 quarters.

Voestalpine AG (VAS.DE) Historical PE Ratio (quarterly & annually)

How has VAS.DE PE Ratio performed in the past?

The mean historical PE Ratio of Voestalpine AG over the last ten years is 25.97. The current 15.16 PE Ratio has changed 5.74% with respect to the historical average. Over the past ten years (40 quarters), VAS.DE's PE Ratio was at its highest in in the September 2019 quarter at 52.70. The PE Ratio was at its lowest in in the March 2025 quarter at -33.09.

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual

Average

25.97

Median

12.57

Minimum

-14.95

Maximum

147.21

Voestalpine AG (VAS.DE) PE Ratio by Quarter and Year

Discovering the peaks and valleys of Voestalpine AG PE Ratio, unveiling quarterly and yearly fluctuations to gain insights into the company’s financial performance and market dynamics, offering valuable data for investors and analysts alike.

Maximum Annual Increase = 735.63%

Maximum Annual PE Ratio = 147.21

Minimum Annual Increase = -1084.56%

Minimum Annual PE Ratio = -14.95

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual
YearPE RatioChange
202615.25-39.00%
202525.00-42.52%
202443.49735.63%
20235.2040.23%
20223.71-97.48%
2021147.21-1084.56%
2020-14.95-223.17%
201912.1425.46%
20189.67-25.54%
201712.9948.00%

Voestalpine AG (VAS.DE) Average PE Ratio

How has VAS.DE PE Ratio performed in the past?

The current PE Ratio of Voestalpine AG (VAS.DE) is less than than its 3-year, less than than its 5-year, and less than than its 10-year historical averages

3-year avg

27.91

5-year avg

18.53

10-year avg

25.97

Voestalpine AG (VAS.DE) PE Ratio vs. Peers

How is VAS.DE’s PE Ratio compared to its peers?

Voestalpine AG’s PE Ratio is less than First Majestic Silver Corp. (27.76), greater than Umicore S.A. (11.04), greater than Aurubis AG (7.59), less than Fuchs Petrolub SE (16.07), less than Fuchs Petrolub SE (16.07), less than The Siam Cement Public Company Limited (23.75), greater than Alcoa Corporation (9.81), greater than Wacker Chemie AG (-9.94), less than Evonik Industries AG (69.06), less than Brenntag SE (24.06),

Build a custom stock screener for Voestalpine AG (VAS.DE) and other stocks

One of the best ways to find valuable stocks to invest in is to build a custom made screener in your Excel or Google Sheets spreadsheet. This allows you to compare thousands of companies like Voestalpine AG using the financials and key metrics that matter to you in a single view.

The easiest way to set this up is to use the Wisesheets add-on and set your spreadsheet like this:

Custom stock screener in Wisesheets

Covering all these metrics from financial, data, dividend data, key metrics and more you can get all the data you want for over 50+ exchanges worldwide.

Get your free trial here.

Voestalpine AG (VAS.DE) and other stocks custom spreadsheet templates

The easiest way to analyze a company like Voestalpine AG or any others is to create a spreadsheet model that automatically retrieves all of the stock data you need.

Using Wisesheets you can set up a spreadsheet model like this with simple spreadsheet formulas. If you change the ticker you can get all of the data automatically updated for you.

Custom stock templates in Wisesheets

Whether you need live data, historical price data, financials, dividend data, key metrics, analyst estimates, or anything else...Wisesheets has you covered.

Frequently asked questions❓

What is the PE Ratio?

How can you use the PE Ratio?

What is Voestalpine AG's PE Ratio?

How is the PE Ratio calculated for Voestalpine AG (VAS.DE)?

What is the highest PE Ratio for Voestalpine AG (VAS.DE)?

What is the 3-year average PE Ratio for Voestalpine AG (VAS.DE)?

What is the 5-year average PE Ratio for Voestalpine AG (VAS.DE)?

How does the current PE Ratio for Voestalpine AG (VAS.DE) compare to its historical average?