Nestlé S.A.

Nestlé S.A. - PE Ratioverified

NESM.DE

Price:

$88

Market Cap:

$201.43B

Nestlé S.A. stands as a leading global food and beverage enterprise, conducting its extensive operations through various subsidiaries. The company strategically organizes its business across three primary geographic regions: Europe, the Middle East, and North Africa; the Americas; and Asia, Oceania, and sub-Saharan Africa. Its vast product catalog encompasses a wide range of categories. This includes baby foods from brands like Cerelac and Gerber; bottled waters such as Perrier and S.Pellegrino; and breakfast cereals including Nesquik and Cheerios. Nestlé also provides a diverse selection of chocolates and confectionery, featuring popular names like KitKat and Smarties. Its coffee offerings ...[Read more]

Industry

Food Distribution

IPO Date

2004-09-21

Stock Exchange

XETRA

Ticker

NESM.DE

The PE Ratio as of September 2026 (TTM) for Nestlé S.A. (NESM.DE) is 14.84

According to Nestlé S.A.’s latest financial reports and current stock price. The company's current PE Ratio is 14.84. This represents a change of 25.23% compared to the average of 11.85 of the last 4 quarters.

Nestlé S.A. (NESM.DE) Historical PE Ratio (quarterly & annually)

How has NESM.DE PE Ratio performed in the past?

The mean historical PE Ratio of Nestlé S.A. over the last ten years is 25.12. The current 14.84 PE Ratio has changed 5.81% with respect to the historical average. Over the past ten years (40 quarters), NESM.DE's PE Ratio was at its highest in in the December 2017 quarter at 28.70. The PE Ratio was at its lowest in in the December 2008 quarter at 2.15.

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual

Average

25.12

Median

24.21

Minimum

17.87

Maximum

36.28

Nestlé S.A. (NESM.DE) PE Ratio by Quarter and Year

Discovering the peaks and valleys of Nestlé S.A. PE Ratio, unveiling quarterly and yearly fluctuations to gain insights into the company’s financial performance and market dynamics, offering valuable data for investors and analysts alike.

Maximum Annual Increase = 48.97%

Maximum Annual PE Ratio = 36.28

Minimum Annual Increase = -33.35%

Minimum Annual PE Ratio = 17.87

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual
YearPE RatioChange
202522.4325.53%
202417.87-22.29%
202323.00-26.59%
202231.3348.97%
202121.03-13.27%
202024.25-0.50%
201924.370.78%
201824.18-33.35%
201736.2837.06%
201626.472.96%

Nestlé S.A. (NESM.DE) Average PE Ratio

How has NESM.DE PE Ratio performed in the past?

The current PE Ratio of Nestlé S.A. (NESM.DE) is less than than its 3-year, less than than its 5-year, and less than than its 10-year historical averages

3-year avg

21.10

5-year avg

23.13

10-year avg

25.12

Nestlé S.A. (NESM.DE) PE Ratio vs. Peers

How is NESM.DE’s PE Ratio compared to its peers?

Nestlé S.A.’s PE Ratio is less than Deutsche Telekom AG (15.87), greater than Metro AG (-16.66), greater than Metro AG (-16.66), less than Alimentation Couche-Tard Inc. (17.29), greater than Coty Inc. (-4.21), less than Hormel Foods Corporation (34.19), greater than The Very Good Food Company Inc. (-0.13), greater than Agrana Beteiligungs AG (-66.76),

Build a custom stock screener for Nestlé S.A. (NESM.DE) and other stocks

One of the best ways to find valuable stocks to invest in is to build a custom made screener in your Excel or Google Sheets spreadsheet. This allows you to compare thousands of companies like Nestlé S.A. using the financials and key metrics that matter to you in a single view.

The easiest way to set this up is to use the Wisesheets add-on and set your spreadsheet like this:

Custom stock screener in Wisesheets

Covering all these metrics from financial, data, dividend data, key metrics and more you can get all the data you want for over 50+ exchanges worldwide.

Get your free trial here.

Nestlé S.A. (NESM.DE) and other stocks custom spreadsheet templates

The easiest way to analyze a company like Nestlé S.A. or any others is to create a spreadsheet model that automatically retrieves all of the stock data you need.

Using Wisesheets you can set up a spreadsheet model like this with simple spreadsheet formulas. If you change the ticker you can get all of the data automatically updated for you.

Custom stock templates in Wisesheets

Whether you need live data, historical price data, financials, dividend data, key metrics, analyst estimates, or anything else...Wisesheets has you covered.

Frequently asked questions❓

What is the PE Ratio?

How can you use the PE Ratio?

What is Nestlé S.A.'s PE Ratio?

How is the PE Ratio calculated for Nestlé S.A. (NESM.DE)?

What is the highest PE Ratio for Nestlé S.A. (NESM.DE)?

What is the 3-year average PE Ratio for Nestlé S.A. (NESM.DE)?

What is the 5-year average PE Ratio for Nestlé S.A. (NESM.DE)?

How does the current PE Ratio for Nestlé S.A. (NESM.DE) compare to its historical average?