Maverick Energy Group, Ltd.

Maverick Energy Group, Ltd. - PE Ratioverified

MKGP

Price:

$0.014

Market Cap:

$2.15M

Maverick Energy Group, Ltd. (MKGP) is an independent energy company specializing in the exploration and production of natural gas and crude oil. The firm primarily focuses on developing and acquiring already producing hydrocarbon properties situated onshore across North America. Its operational footprint includes significant activity in Texas, where it is actively drilling in the Larremore field, located in Caldwell County in the southern part of the state. Maverick Energy also manages the Big Foot Field, spanning Frio and Atascosa counties. Further expanding its Texas portfolio, the company secured a 100% interest in approximately 800 acres of Couch leases, strategically positioned adjacent...[Read more]

Industry

Oil & Gas Exploration & Production

IPO Date

2010-07-27

Stock Exchange

OTC

Ticker

MKGP

The PE Ratio as of July 2026 (TTM) for Maverick Energy Group, Ltd. (MKGP) is -13.86

According to Maverick Energy Group, Ltd.’s latest financial reports and current stock price. The company's current PE Ratio is -13.86. This represents a change of -505.45% compared to the average of 3.42 of the last 4 quarters.

Maverick Energy Group, Ltd. (MKGP) Historical PE Ratio (quarterly & annually)

How has MKGP PE Ratio performed in the past?

The mean historical PE Ratio of Maverick Energy Group, Ltd. over the last ten years is -29.38. The current -13.86 PE Ratio has changed 4.62% with respect to the historical average. Over the past ten years (40 quarters), MKGP's PE Ratio was at its highest in in the September 2025 quarter at 9.75. The PE Ratio was at its lowest in in the June 2020 quarter at -57.50.

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual

Average

-29.38

Median

-2.49

Minimum

-182.00

Maximum

6.59

Maverick Energy Group, Ltd. (MKGP) PE Ratio by Quarter and Year

Discovering the peaks and valleys of Maverick Energy Group, Ltd. PE Ratio, unveiling quarterly and yearly fluctuations to gain insights into the company’s financial performance and market dynamics, offering valuable data for investors and analysts alike.

Maximum Annual Increase = 1.37%

Maximum Annual PE Ratio = 6.59

Minimum Annual Increase = -12823.89%

Minimum Annual PE Ratio = -182.00

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual
YearPE RatioChange
2025-1.73-26.65%
2024-2.35-10.21%
2023-2.62-65.63%
2022-7.63-66.24%
2021-22.61-72.87%
2020-83.33-54.21%
2019-182.00-12823.89%
20181.43-78.29%
20176.591.37%
20100.45-98.32%

Maverick Energy Group, Ltd. (MKGP) Average PE Ratio

How has MKGP PE Ratio performed in the past?

The current PE Ratio of Maverick Energy Group, Ltd. (MKGP) is less than than its 3-year, less than than its 5-year, and greater than its 10-year historical averages

3-year avg

-2.23

5-year avg

-7.39

10-year avg

-29.38

Maverick Energy Group, Ltd. (MKGP) PE Ratio vs. Peers

How is MKGP’s PE Ratio compared to its peers?

Maverick Energy Group, Ltd.’s PE Ratio is less than ParaFin Corporation (-0.10), less than Delta Oil & Gas, Inc. (-0.00), less than Integrated Drilling Equipment Holdings Corp. (-0.51), less than Strata Power Corp. (-6.52), less than Carbon Energy Corporation (-0.00), less than Stratex Oil & Gas Holdings, Inc. (-0.08), less than New Frontier Energy, Inc. (-0.43), less than Border Petroleum Limited (-0.13), less than LGX Oil + Gas Inc. (-0.00), less than Advantagewon Oil Corporation (-0.56),

Build a custom stock screener for Maverick Energy Group, Ltd. (MKGP) and other stocks

One of the best ways to find valuable stocks to invest in is to build a custom made screener in your Excel or Google Sheets spreadsheet. This allows you to compare thousands of companies like Maverick Energy Group, Ltd. using the financials and key metrics that matter to you in a single view.

The easiest way to set this up is to use the Wisesheets add-on and set your spreadsheet like this:

Custom stock screener in Wisesheets

Covering all these metrics from financial, data, dividend data, key metrics and more you can get all the data you want for over 50+ exchanges worldwide.

Get your free trial here.

Maverick Energy Group, Ltd. (MKGP) and other stocks custom spreadsheet templates

The easiest way to analyze a company like Maverick Energy Group, Ltd. or any others is to create a spreadsheet model that automatically retrieves all of the stock data you need.

Using Wisesheets you can set up a spreadsheet model like this with simple spreadsheet formulas. If you change the ticker you can get all of the data automatically updated for you.

Custom stock templates in Wisesheets

Whether you need live data, historical price data, financials, dividend data, key metrics, analyst estimates, or anything else...Wisesheets has you covered.

Frequently asked questions❓

What is the PE Ratio?

How can you use the PE Ratio?

What is Maverick Energy Group, Ltd.'s PE Ratio?

How is the PE Ratio calculated for Maverick Energy Group, Ltd. (MKGP)?

What is the highest PE Ratio for Maverick Energy Group, Ltd. (MKGP)?

What is the 3-year average PE Ratio for Maverick Energy Group, Ltd. (MKGP)?

What is the 5-year average PE Ratio for Maverick Energy Group, Ltd. (MKGP)?

How does the current PE Ratio for Maverick Energy Group, Ltd. (MKGP) compare to its historical average?