Inchcape plc

Inchcape plc - PE Ratioverified

INCH.L

Inchcape Plc engages in the provision of automotive services and other related products. It operates through the Distribution and Retail segment. The Distribution segment is involved in exclusive distribution, sales, and marketing activities of new vehicles and parts. The Retail segment focuses on the sale of new and used vehicles, together with associated aftersales activities of service, body shop repairs, and parts sales in the UK and Europe. The company was founded in 1811 and is headquartered in London, the United Kingdom.

Industry

Auto - Dealerships

IPO Date

1988-07-01

Stock Exchange

LSE

Ticker

INCH.L

The PE Ratio as of September 2026 (TTM) for Inchcape plc (INCH.L) is 11.14

According to Inchcape plc’s latest financial reports and current stock price. The company's current PE Ratio is 11.14. This represents a change of 112.27% compared to the average of 5.25 of the last 4 quarters.

Inchcape plc (INCH.L) Historical PE Ratio (quarterly & annually)

How has INCH.L PE Ratio performed in the past?

The mean historical PE Ratio of Inchcape plc over the last ten years is 16.21. The current 11.14 PE Ratio has changed 6.77% with respect to the historical average. Over the past ten years (40 quarters), INCH.L's PE Ratio was at its highest in in the June 2021 quarter at 31.55. The PE Ratio was at its lowest in in the December 2018 quarter at -7.26.

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual

Average

16.21

Median

11.62

Minimum

-18.93

Maximum

70.52

Inchcape plc (INCH.L) PE Ratio by Quarter and Year

Discovering the peaks and valleys of Inchcape plc PE Ratio, unveiling quarterly and yearly fluctuations to gain insights into the company’s financial performance and market dynamics, offering valuable data for investors and analysts alike.

Maximum Annual Increase = 468.82%

Maximum Annual PE Ratio = 70.52

Minimum Annual Increase = -311.78%

Minimum Annual PE Ratio = -18.93

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual
YearPE RatioChange
202510.5341.00%
20247.47-31.09%
202310.84-20.68%
202213.67-54.92%
202130.32-260.18%
2020-18.93-311.78%
20198.94-87.33%
201870.52468.82%
201712.40-24.06%
201616.33-16.81%

Inchcape plc (INCH.L) Average PE Ratio

How has INCH.L PE Ratio performed in the past?

The current PE Ratio of Inchcape plc (INCH.L) is greater than its 3-year, less than than its 5-year, and less than than its 10-year historical averages

3-year avg

9.62

5-year avg

14.57

10-year avg

16.21

Inchcape plc (INCH.L) PE Ratio vs. Peers

How is INCH.L’s PE Ratio compared to its peers?

Inchcape plc’s PE Ratio is greater than Frasers Group plc (9.23), greater than Jet2 plc (6.86), greater than Dunelm Group plc (9.74), less than Bellway p.l.c. (15.01), greater than Berkeley Group Holdings PLC (9.83), less than Vertu Motors plc (18.49), greater than Pinewood Technologies Group PLC (10.42), less than Persimmon Plc (11.65), greater than Vistry Group PLC (6.31), greater than Mitchells & Butlers plc (8.63),

Build a custom stock screener for Inchcape plc (INCH.L) and other stocks

One of the best ways to find valuable stocks to invest in is to build a custom made screener in your Excel or Google Sheets spreadsheet. This allows you to compare thousands of companies like Inchcape plc using the financials and key metrics that matter to you in a single view.

The easiest way to set this up is to use the Wisesheets add-on and set your spreadsheet like this:

Custom stock screener in Wisesheets

Covering all these metrics from financial, data, dividend data, key metrics and more you can get all the data you want for over 50+ exchanges worldwide.

Get your free trial here.

Inchcape plc (INCH.L) and other stocks custom spreadsheet templates

The easiest way to analyze a company like Inchcape plc or any others is to create a spreadsheet model that automatically retrieves all of the stock data you need.

Using Wisesheets you can set up a spreadsheet model like this with simple spreadsheet formulas. If you change the ticker you can get all of the data automatically updated for you.

Custom stock templates in Wisesheets

Whether you need live data, historical price data, financials, dividend data, key metrics, analyst estimates, or anything else...Wisesheets has you covered.

Frequently asked questions❓

What is the PE Ratio?

How can you use the PE Ratio?

What is Inchcape plc's PE Ratio?

How is the PE Ratio calculated for Inchcape plc (INCH.L)?

What is the highest PE Ratio for Inchcape plc (INCH.L)?

What is the 3-year average PE Ratio for Inchcape plc (INCH.L)?

What is the 5-year average PE Ratio for Inchcape plc (INCH.L)?

How does the current PE Ratio for Inchcape plc (INCH.L) compare to its historical average?