Meridian Energy Limited

Meridian Energy Limited - Enterprise Valueverified

MDDNF

Price:

$3.28

Market Cap:

$15.04B

Meridian Energy Ltd. engages in the generation and distribution of electricity from renewable resources. It operates through the following business segments: New Zealand Retail, New Zealand Wholesale, Australia and Other and unallocated. The New Zealand Retail segment includes activity associated with retailing of electricity and complementary products through the Meridian brands. The New Zealand Wholesale segment covers activity associated with Meridian's New Zealand. The Australia segment includes Generation of electricity from Meridian's two wind farms and three hydro power stations, and acquired under power purchase agreements, for sale into the Australian wholesale. The Other and unallo...[Read more]

Industry

Independent Power Producers

IPO Date

2017-08-08

Stock Exchange

OTC

Ticker

MDDNF

The Enterprise Value as of July 2026 (TTM) for Meridian Energy Limited (MDDNF) is 16.75B

According to Meridian Energy Limited’s latest financial reports and current stock price. The company's current Enterprise Value is 16.75B. This represents a change of -2.14% compared to the average of 17.12B of the last 4 quarters.

Meridian Energy Limited (MDDNF) Historical Enterprise Value (quarterly & annually)

How has MDDNF Enterprise Value performed in the past?

The mean historical Enterprise Value of Meridian Energy Limited over the last ten years is 13.20B. The current 16.75B Enterprise Value has changed 12.59% with respect to the historical average. Over the past ten years (40 quarters), MDDNF's Enterprise Value was at its highest in in the December 2020 quarter at 20.66B. The Enterprise Value was at its lowest in in the December 2009 quarter at 0.

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual

Average

13.20B

Median

13.68B

Minimum

7.91B

Maximum

18.23B

Meridian Energy Limited (MDDNF) Enterprise Value by Quarter and Year

Discovering the peaks and valleys of Meridian Energy Limited Enterprise Value, unveiling quarterly and yearly fluctuations to gain insights into the company’s financial performance and market dynamics, offering valuable data for investors and analysts alike.

Maximum Annual Increase = 41.85%

Maximum Annual Enterprise Value = 18.23B

Minimum Annual Increase = -15.78%

Minimum Annual Enterprise Value = 7.91B

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual
YearEnterprise ValueChange
202516.81B-7.81%
202418.23B17.57%
202315.51B20.48%
202212.87B-15.78%
202115.29B9.67%
202013.94B3.90%
201913.42B41.85%
20189.46B9.75%
20178.62B8.99%
20167.91B19.88%

Meridian Energy Limited (MDDNF) Average Enterprise Value

How has MDDNF Enterprise Value performed in the past?

The current Enterprise Value of Meridian Energy Limited (MDDNF) is less than than its 3-year, greater than its 5-year, and greater than its 10-year historical averages

3-year avg

16.85B

5-year avg

15.74B

10-year avg

13.20B

Meridian Energy Limited (MDDNF) Enterprise Value vs. Peers

How is MDDNF’s Enterprise Value compared to its peers?

Meridian Energy Limited’s Enterprise Value is less than China Resources Power Holdings Company Limited (312.42B), less than United Utilities Group PLC (19.98B), less than China Longyuan Power Group Corporation Limited (193.04B), less than Chubu Electric Power Company, Incorporated (5.18T), less than Ørsted A/S (152.24B), less than Tokyo Electric Power Company Holdings, Incorporated (6.51T), less than Fortum Oyj (19.26B), greater than Centrica plc (6.22B), less than United Utilities Group PLC (19.98B), greater than Centrica plc (6.22B),

Build a custom stock screener for Meridian Energy Limited (MDDNF) and other stocks

One of the best ways to find valuable stocks to invest in is to build a custom made screener in your Excel or Google Sheets spreadsheet. This allows you to compare thousands of companies like Meridian Energy Limited using the financials and key metrics that matter to you in a single view.

The easiest way to set this up is to use the Wisesheets add-on and set your spreadsheet like this:

Custom stock screener in Wisesheets

Covering all these metrics from financial, data, dividend data, key metrics and more you can get all the data you want for over 50+ exchanges worldwide.

Get your free trial here.

Meridian Energy Limited (MDDNF) and other stocks custom spreadsheet templates

The easiest way to analyze a company like Meridian Energy Limited or any others is to create a spreadsheet model that automatically retrieves all of the stock data you need.

Using Wisesheets you can set up a spreadsheet model like this with simple spreadsheet formulas. If you change the ticker you can get all of the data automatically updated for you.

Custom stock templates in Wisesheets

Whether you need live data, historical price data, financials, dividend data, key metrics, analyst estimates, or anything else...Wisesheets has you covered.

Frequently asked questions❓

What is the Enterprise Value?

How can you use the Enterprise Value?

What is Meridian Energy Limited's Enterprise Value?

What is the highest Enterprise Value for Meridian Energy Limited (MDDNF)?

What is the 3-year average Enterprise Value for Meridian Energy Limited (MDDNF)?

What is the 5-year average Enterprise Value for Meridian Energy Limited (MDDNF)?

How does the current Enterprise Value for Meridian Energy Limited (MDDNF) compare to its historical average?