Clairvest Group Inc.

Clairvest Group Inc. - Enterprise Valueverified

CVTGF

Price:

$49

Market Cap:

$1.06B

Clairvest Group Inc., a private equity firm established in Toronto, Canada, in 1987, targets mid-market investment opportunities. The firm provides growth equity, capital for buyouts, and funding for industry consolidation and add-on acquisitions, focusing primarily on companies located in North America, including the United States and Canada. Clairvest's investment strategy spans a vast array of sectors, encompassing diverse fields such as gaming and casinos, healthcare, equipment rental, waste management, business services, aerospace, food and beverage, defense, IT services, logistics, renewable energy, and numerous others. It typically invests its proprietary capital, committing between C...[Read more]

Industry

Asset Management

IPO Date

1996-04-24

Stock Exchange

OTC

Ticker

CVTGF

The Enterprise Value as of July 2026 (TTM) for Clairvest Group Inc. (CVTGF) is 842.34M

According to Clairvest Group Inc.’s latest financial reports and current stock price. The company's current Enterprise Value is 842.34M. This represents a change of -2.02% compared to the average of 859.66M of the last 4 quarters.

Clairvest Group Inc. (CVTGF) Historical Enterprise Value (quarterly & annually)

How has CVTGF Enterprise Value performed in the past?

The mean historical Enterprise Value of Clairvest Group Inc. over the last ten years is 686.34M. The current 842.34M Enterprise Value has changed 12.17% with respect to the historical average. Over the past ten years (40 quarters), CVTGF's Enterprise Value was at its highest in in the June 2023 quarter at 1.11B. The Enterprise Value was at its lowest in in the September 2016 quarter at 364.45M.

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual

Average

686.34M

Median

764.67M

Minimum

400.81M

Maximum

969.97M

Clairvest Group Inc. (CVTGF) Enterprise Value by Quarter and Year

Discovering the peaks and valleys of Clairvest Group Inc. Enterprise Value, unveiling quarterly and yearly fluctuations to gain insights into the company’s financial performance and market dynamics, offering valuable data for investors and analysts alike.

Maximum Annual Increase = 91.58%

Maximum Annual Enterprise Value = 969.97M

Minimum Annual Increase = -24.61%

Minimum Annual Enterprise Value = 400.81M

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual
YearEnterprise ValueChange
2026820.01M-0.55%
2025824.53M-9.35%
2024909.58M-6.23%
2023969.97M30.94%
2022740.80M-6.05%
2021788.53M91.58%
2020411.59M-4.01%
2019428.78M-24.61%
2018568.77M41.91%
2017400.81M16.01%

Clairvest Group Inc. (CVTGF) Average Enterprise Value

How has CVTGF Enterprise Value performed in the past?

The current Enterprise Value of Clairvest Group Inc. (CVTGF) is less than than its 3-year, less than than its 5-year, and greater than its 10-year historical averages

3-year avg

851.37M

5-year avg

852.98M

10-year avg

686.34M

Clairvest Group Inc. (CVTGF) Enterprise Value vs. Peers

How is CVTGF’s Enterprise Value compared to its peers?

Clairvest Group Inc.’s Enterprise Value is less than AGF Management Limited (1.58B), less than Guardian Capital Group Limited (1.71B), less than Canadian General Investments, Limited (1.25B), less than Senvest Capital Inc. (861.66M), greater than GAMCO Investors, Inc. (497.11M), greater than Westaim Corporation (272.74M), greater than Horizon Kinetics Holding Corporation (450.79M), greater than G-Resources Group Limited (-19482943.43), greater than IP Group Plc (665.06M), greater than GAM Holding AG (76.11M),

Build a custom stock screener for Clairvest Group Inc. (CVTGF) and other stocks

One of the best ways to find valuable stocks to invest in is to build a custom made screener in your Excel or Google Sheets spreadsheet. This allows you to compare thousands of companies like Clairvest Group Inc. using the financials and key metrics that matter to you in a single view.

The easiest way to set this up is to use the Wisesheets add-on and set your spreadsheet like this:

Custom stock screener in Wisesheets

Covering all these metrics from financial, data, dividend data, key metrics and more you can get all the data you want for over 50+ exchanges worldwide.

Get your free trial here.

Clairvest Group Inc. (CVTGF) and other stocks custom spreadsheet templates

The easiest way to analyze a company like Clairvest Group Inc. or any others is to create a spreadsheet model that automatically retrieves all of the stock data you need.

Using Wisesheets you can set up a spreadsheet model like this with simple spreadsheet formulas. If you change the ticker you can get all of the data automatically updated for you.

Custom stock templates in Wisesheets

Whether you need live data, historical price data, financials, dividend data, key metrics, analyst estimates, or anything else...Wisesheets has you covered.

Frequently asked questions❓

What is the Enterprise Value?

How can you use the Enterprise Value?

What is Clairvest Group Inc.'s Enterprise Value?

What is the highest Enterprise Value for Clairvest Group Inc. (CVTGF)?

What is the 3-year average Enterprise Value for Clairvest Group Inc. (CVTGF)?

What is the 5-year average Enterprise Value for Clairvest Group Inc. (CVTGF)?

How does the current Enterprise Value for Clairvest Group Inc. (CVTGF) compare to its historical average?