Hotel Chocolat Group plc

Hotel Chocolat Group plc - Current Ratioverified

HOTC.L

Hotel Chocolat Group plc, founded in 1993 and based in Royston, UK, is a prominent manufacturer and retailer of chocolates, primarily operating under its distinctive Hotel Chocolat brand. The company's reach extends beyond the United Kingdom to encompass the rest of Europe, Saint Lucia, the United States, Japan, and other international markets. Its extensive product range features not only a variety of chocolates, such as premium gift sets and unique rare and vintage selections, but also includes coffee beverages, alcoholic drinks derived from cocoa, and beauty products. Customers can purchase these items through a widespread network of retail stores and via an online subscription service. F...[Read more]

Industry

Food Confectioners

IPO Date

2016-05-10

Stock Exchange

LSE

Ticker

HOTC.L

The Current Ratio as of August 2026 (TTM) for Hotel Chocolat Group plc (HOTC.L) is 1.56

According to Hotel Chocolat Group plc’s latest financial reports and current stock price. The company's current Current Ratio is 1.56. This represents a change of 2.03% compared to the average of 1.53 of the last 4 quarters.

Hotel Chocolat Group plc (HOTC.L) Historical Current Ratio (quarterly & annually)

How has HOTC.L Current Ratio performed in the past?

The mean historical Current Ratio of Hotel Chocolat Group plc over the last ten years is 1.16. The current 1.56 Current Ratio has changed 13.36% with respect to the historical average. Over the past ten years (40 quarters), HOTC.L's Current Ratio was at its highest in in the December 2021 quarter at 1.62. The Current Ratio was at its lowest in in the December 2012 quarter at 0.

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual

Average

1.16

Median

1.17

Minimum

0.59

Maximum

1.56

Hotel Chocolat Group plc (HOTC.L) Current Ratio by Quarter and Year

Discovering the peaks and valleys of Hotel Chocolat Group plc Current Ratio, unveiling quarterly and yearly fluctuations to gain insights into the company’s financial performance and market dynamics, offering valuable data for investors and analysts alike.

Maximum Annual Increase = 76.69%

Maximum Annual Current Ratio = 1.56

Minimum Annual Increase = -32.13%

Minimum Annual Current Ratio = 0.59

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual
YearCurrent RatioChange
20231.568.87%
20221.4334.32%
20211.06-20.97%
20201.351.62%
20191.3311.86%
20181.182.00%
20171.1611.89%
20161.0476.69%
20150.59-32.13%
20140.8721.53%

Hotel Chocolat Group plc (HOTC.L) Average Current Ratio

How has HOTC.L Current Ratio performed in the past?

The current Current Ratio of Hotel Chocolat Group plc (HOTC.L) is greater than its 3-year, greater than its 5-year, and greater than its 10-year historical averages

3-year avg

1.35

5-year avg

1.34

10-year avg

1.16

Hotel Chocolat Group plc (HOTC.L) Current Ratio vs. Peers

How is HOTC.L’s Current Ratio compared to its peers?

Hotel Chocolat Group plc’s Current Ratio is less than Devro plc (2.32), greater than Real Good Food plc (0.73), greater than Accrol Group Holdings plc (0.68), greater than Finsbury Food Group Plc (1.26), greater than Science in Sport plc (1.06), less than Brand Architekts Group plc (5.07), greater than McColl's Retail Group plc (0.58), less than East Imperial PLC (1.58), less than Ocean Harvest Technology Group plc (13.47), greater than Gusbourne PLC (0.86),

Build a custom stock screener for Hotel Chocolat Group plc (HOTC.L) and other stocks

One of the best ways to find valuable stocks to invest in is to build a custom made screener in your Excel or Google Sheets spreadsheet. This allows you to compare thousands of companies like Hotel Chocolat Group plc using the financials and key metrics that matter to you in a single view.

The easiest way to set this up is to use the Wisesheets add-on and set your spreadsheet like this:

Custom stock screener in Wisesheets

Covering all these metrics from financial, data, dividend data, key metrics and more you can get all the data you want for over 50+ exchanges worldwide.

Get your free trial here.

Hotel Chocolat Group plc (HOTC.L) and other stocks custom spreadsheet templates

The easiest way to analyze a company like Hotel Chocolat Group plc or any others is to create a spreadsheet model that automatically retrieves all of the stock data you need.

Using Wisesheets you can set up a spreadsheet model like this with simple spreadsheet formulas. If you change the ticker you can get all of the data automatically updated for you.

Custom stock templates in Wisesheets

Whether you need live data, historical price data, financials, dividend data, key metrics, analyst estimates, or anything else...Wisesheets has you covered.

Frequently asked questions❓

What is the Current Ratio?

How can you use the Current Ratio?

What is Hotel Chocolat Group plc's Current Ratio?

How is the Current Ratio calculated for Hotel Chocolat Group plc (HOTC.L)?

What is the highest Current Ratio for Hotel Chocolat Group plc (HOTC.L)?

What is the 3-year average Current Ratio for Hotel Chocolat Group plc (HOTC.L)?

What is the 5-year average Current Ratio for Hotel Chocolat Group plc (HOTC.L)?

How does the current Current Ratio for Hotel Chocolat Group plc (HOTC.L) compare to its historical average?