Anhui Tongfeng Electronics Company Limited

Anhui Tongfeng Electronics Company Limited - ROEverified

600237.SS

Price:

$8.1

Market Cap:

$5.11B

Founded in 1952 and headquartered in Tongling, People's Republic of China, Anhui Tongfeng Electronics Company Limited specializes in the production and distribution of a diverse range of electronic components and fundamental materials throughout the Chinese market. Their extensive catalog features various capacitor types, such as those designed for AC motors and power electronics, alongside specialized films like polypropylene, polyester, and metallized varieties essential for capacitor fabrication. Furthermore, the company supplies crystal frequency slices, crystal oscillators, LED lead frames, battery separators, and even automotive seating. These offerings cater to a wide array of industr...[Read more]

Industry

Hardware, Equipment & Parts

IPO Date

2000-06-09

Stock Exchange

SHH

Ticker

600237.SS

The ROE as of September 2026 (TTM) for Anhui Tongfeng Electronics Company Limited (600237.SS) is 5.77%

According to Anhui Tongfeng Electronics Company Limited’s latest financial reports and current stock price. The company's current ROE is 5.77%. This represents a change of 300.10% compared to the average of 1.44% of the last 4 quarters.

Anhui Tongfeng Electronics Company Limited (600237.SS) Historical ROE (quarterly & annually)

How has 600237.SS ROE performed in the past?

The mean historical ROE of Anhui Tongfeng Electronics Company Limited over the last ten years is -0.16%. The current 5.77% ROE has changed -3706.99% with respect to the historical average. Over the past ten years (40 quarters), 600237.SS's ROE was at its highest in in the December 2025 quarter at 2.04%. The ROE was at its lowest in in the December 2016 quarter at -12.08%.

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual

Average

-0.16%

Median

2.78%

Minimum

-17.18%

Maximum

6.11%

Anhui Tongfeng Electronics Company Limited (600237.SS) ROE by Quarter and Year

Discovering the peaks and valleys of Anhui Tongfeng Electronics Company Limited ROE, unveiling quarterly and yearly fluctuations to gain insights into the company’s financial performance and market dynamics, offering valuable data for investors and analysts alike.

Maximum Annual Increase = 517.32%

Maximum Annual ROE = 6.11%

Minimum Annual Increase = -1921.46%

Minimum Annual ROE = -17.18%

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual
YearROEChange
20256.11%16.34%
20245.25%3.45%
20235.08%-15.95%
20226.04%36.63%
20214.42%517.32%
20200.72%-105.14%
2019-13.94%-1921.46%
20180.77%-32.65%
20171.14%-106.62%
2016-17.18%-1855.22%

Anhui Tongfeng Electronics Company Limited (600237.SS) Average ROE

How has 600237.SS ROE performed in the past?

The current ROE of Anhui Tongfeng Electronics Company Limited (600237.SS) is less than than its 3-year, less than than its 5-year, and greater than its 10-year historical averages

3-year avg

5.48%

5-year avg

5.38%

10-year avg

-0.16%

Anhui Tongfeng Electronics Company Limited (600237.SS) ROE vs. Peers

How is 600237.SS’s ROE compared to its peers?

Anhui Tongfeng Electronics Company Limited’s ROE is less than Guangdong Senssun Weighing Apparatus Group Ltd. (1.80%), less than Ningbo Exciton Technology Co., Ltd. (8.98%), less than Anhui Coreach Technology Co.,Ltd (8.02%), less than Ji'an Mankun Technology Co., Ltd. (5.51%), less than Guangdong Mingzhu Group Co.,Ltd (5.66%), less than Genbyte Technology Inc. (2.13%), less than Shenzhen Longli Technology Co.,Ltd (3.23%), less than Cubic Sensor and Instrument Co., Ltd (11.01%), greater than Dongguan Mentech Optical & Magnetic Co., Ltd. (-28.28%), less than Gettop Acoustic Co., Ltd. (5.53%),

Build a custom stock screener for Anhui Tongfeng Electronics Company Limited (600237.SS) and other stocks

One of the best ways to find valuable stocks to invest in is to build a custom made screener in your Excel or Google Sheets spreadsheet. This allows you to compare thousands of companies like Anhui Tongfeng Electronics Company Limited using the financials and key metrics that matter to you in a single view.

The easiest way to set this up is to use the Wisesheets add-on and set your spreadsheet like this:

Custom stock screener in Wisesheets

Covering all these metrics from financial, data, dividend data, key metrics and more you can get all the data you want for over 50+ exchanges worldwide.

Get your free trial here.

Anhui Tongfeng Electronics Company Limited (600237.SS) and other stocks custom spreadsheet templates

The easiest way to analyze a company like Anhui Tongfeng Electronics Company Limited or any others is to create a spreadsheet model that automatically retrieves all of the stock data you need.

Using Wisesheets you can set up a spreadsheet model like this with simple spreadsheet formulas. If you change the ticker you can get all of the data automatically updated for you.

Custom stock templates in Wisesheets

Whether you need live data, historical price data, financials, dividend data, key metrics, analyst estimates, or anything else...Wisesheets has you covered.

Frequently asked questions❓

What is the ROE?

How can you use the ROE?

What is Anhui Tongfeng Electronics Company Limited's ROE?

How is the ROE calculated for Anhui Tongfeng Electronics Company Limited (600237.SS)?

What is the highest ROE for Anhui Tongfeng Electronics Company Limited (600237.SS)?

What is the 3-year average ROE for Anhui Tongfeng Electronics Company Limited (600237.SS)?

What is the 5-year average ROE for Anhui Tongfeng Electronics Company Limited (600237.SS)?

How does the current ROE for Anhui Tongfeng Electronics Company Limited (600237.SS) compare to its historical average?