Forbo Holding AG

Forbo Holding AG - PE Ratioverified

FORN.SW

Price:

$958

Market Cap:

$1.37B

Forbo Holding AG, a Swiss company with international reach, specializes in the production and sale of diverse floor coverings, a variety of building and construction adhesives, and advanced power transmission and conveyor belt solutions. The company's operations are divided into two main segments: Flooring Systems and Movement Systems. The Flooring Systems division focuses on developing, manufacturing, and distributing a broad spectrum of flooring options, including linoleum, vinyl flooring, dedicated entrance systems, carpet tiles, needle felt, and washable textile floor coverings. This division also offers a comprehensive selection of building and construction adhesives, alongside essentia...[Read more]

Industry

Furnishings, Fixtures & Appliances

IPO Date

1995-05-16

Stock Exchange

SIX

Ticker

FORN.SW

The PE Ratio as of September 2026 (TTM) for Forbo Holding AG (FORN.SW) is 19.64

According to Forbo Holding AG’s latest financial reports and current stock price. The company's current PE Ratio is 19.64. This represents a change of 147.89% compared to the average of 7.92 of the last 4 quarters.

Forbo Holding AG (FORN.SW) Historical PE Ratio (quarterly & annually)

How has FORN.SW PE Ratio performed in the past?

The mean historical PE Ratio of Forbo Holding AG over the last ten years is 22.65. The current 19.64 PE Ratio has changed 8.57% with respect to the historical average. Over the past ten years (40 quarters), FORN.SW's PE Ratio was at its highest in in the June 2008 quarter at 33.08. The PE Ratio was at its lowest in in the June 2017 quarter at -21.58.

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual

Average

22.65

Median

17.76

Minimum

11.20

Maximum

71.26

Forbo Holding AG (FORN.SW) PE Ratio by Quarter and Year

Discovering the peaks and valleys of Forbo Holding AG PE Ratio, unveiling quarterly and yearly fluctuations to gain insights into the company’s financial performance and market dynamics, offering valuable data for investors and analysts alike.

Maximum Annual Increase = 305.14%

Maximum Annual PE Ratio = 71.26

Minimum Annual Increase = -76.73%

Minimum Annual PE Ratio = 11.20

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual
YearPE RatioChange
202517.9260.09%
202411.20-22.92%
202314.53-4.23%
202215.17-25.69%
202120.41-10.44%
202022.7919.40%
201919.0915.11%
201816.58-76.73%
201771.26305.14%
201617.59-7.50%

Forbo Holding AG (FORN.SW) Average PE Ratio

How has FORN.SW PE Ratio performed in the past?

The current PE Ratio of Forbo Holding AG (FORN.SW) is greater than its 3-year, greater than its 5-year, and less than than its 10-year historical averages

3-year avg

14.55

5-year avg

15.85

10-year avg

22.65

Forbo Holding AG (FORN.SW) PE Ratio vs. Peers

How is FORN.SW’s PE Ratio compared to its peers?

Forbo Holding AG’s PE Ratio is greater than Implenia AG (13.79), greater than OC Oerlikon Corporation AG (5.11), greater than Zehnder Group AG (17.56), greater than Jungfraubahn Holding AG (16.65), less than Bossard Holding AG (20.76), less than Burkhalter Holding AG (20.03), greater than Arbonia AG (-11.76), greater than Schweiter Technologies AG (-90.54), greater than Phoenix Mecano AG (13.88), greater than Bystronic AG (-6.78),

Build a custom stock screener for Forbo Holding AG (FORN.SW) and other stocks

One of the best ways to find valuable stocks to invest in is to build a custom made screener in your Excel or Google Sheets spreadsheet. This allows you to compare thousands of companies like Forbo Holding AG using the financials and key metrics that matter to you in a single view.

The easiest way to set this up is to use the Wisesheets add-on and set your spreadsheet like this:

Custom stock screener in Wisesheets

Covering all these metrics from financial, data, dividend data, key metrics and more you can get all the data you want for over 50+ exchanges worldwide.

Get your free trial here.

Forbo Holding AG (FORN.SW) and other stocks custom spreadsheet templates

The easiest way to analyze a company like Forbo Holding AG or any others is to create a spreadsheet model that automatically retrieves all of the stock data you need.

Using Wisesheets you can set up a spreadsheet model like this with simple spreadsheet formulas. If you change the ticker you can get all of the data automatically updated for you.

Custom stock templates in Wisesheets

Whether you need live data, historical price data, financials, dividend data, key metrics, analyst estimates, or anything else...Wisesheets has you covered.

Frequently asked questions❓

What is the PE Ratio?

How can you use the PE Ratio?

What is Forbo Holding AG's PE Ratio?

How is the PE Ratio calculated for Forbo Holding AG (FORN.SW)?

What is the highest PE Ratio for Forbo Holding AG (FORN.SW)?

What is the 3-year average PE Ratio for Forbo Holding AG (FORN.SW)?

What is the 5-year average PE Ratio for Forbo Holding AG (FORN.SW)?

How does the current PE Ratio for Forbo Holding AG (FORN.SW) compare to its historical average?