Tone Co., Ltd.

Tone Co., Ltd. - PE Ratioverified

5967.T

Price:

$479

Market Cap:

$10.38B

Tone Co., Ltd. is a prominent global entity that designs, manufactures, and distributes a comprehensive range of professional tools under its proprietary TONE brand. The company’s core offerings include advanced hand tools, robust power tools, and precise torque measuring instruments, reaching customers across Asia, North America, Europe, and other global markets, managed through its distinct domestic and international operating divisions. Its diverse product portfolio encompasses everything from complete tool sets, storage solutions, and specialized automotive and bicycle repair tools to various torque wrenches, durable stainless steel and titanium implements, air tools, and essential acces...[Read more]

Industry

Manufacturing - Tools & Accessories

IPO Date

2000-04-06

Stock Exchange

JPX

Ticker

5967.T

The PE Ratio as of July 2026 (TTM) for Tone Co., Ltd. (5967.T) is 9.56

According to Tone Co., Ltd.’s latest financial reports and current stock price. The company's current PE Ratio is 9.56. This represents a change of -27.65% compared to the average of 13.21 of the last 4 quarters.

Tone Co., Ltd. (5967.T) Historical PE Ratio (quarterly & annually)

How has 5967.T PE Ratio performed in the past?

The mean historical PE Ratio of Tone Co., Ltd. over the last ten years is 8.89. The current 9.56 PE Ratio has changed 10.65% with respect to the historical average. Over the past ten years (40 quarters), 5967.T's PE Ratio was at its highest in in the August 2020 quarter at 602.27. The PE Ratio was at its lowest in in the August 2024 quarter at -174.32.

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual

Average

8.89

Median

8.23

Minimum

3.59

Maximum

14.13

Tone Co., Ltd. (5967.T) PE Ratio by Quarter and Year

Discovering the peaks and valleys of Tone Co., Ltd. PE Ratio, unveiling quarterly and yearly fluctuations to gain insights into the company’s financial performance and market dynamics, offering valuable data for investors and analysts alike.

Maximum Annual Increase = 93.76%

Maximum Annual PE Ratio = 14.13

Minimum Annual Increase = -38.67%

Minimum Annual PE Ratio = 3.59

Quarterly (TTM)
Annual
YearPE RatioChange
20268.97-36.53%
202514.1311.82%
202412.647.39%
202311.7721.44%
20229.6929.39%
20217.491.18%
20207.4018.45%
20196.25-10.25%
20186.9693.76%
20173.59-38.67%

Tone Co., Ltd. (5967.T) Average PE Ratio

How has 5967.T PE Ratio performed in the past?

The current PE Ratio of Tone Co., Ltd. (5967.T) is less than than its 3-year, less than than its 5-year, and greater than its 10-year historical averages

3-year avg

11.92

5-year avg

11.44

10-year avg

8.89

Tone Co., Ltd. (5967.T) PE Ratio vs. Peers

How is 5967.T’s PE Ratio compared to its peers?

Tone Co., Ltd.’s PE Ratio is greater than Tsubaki Nakashima Co., Ltd. (-0.62), greater than CrowdWorks Inc. (-20.13), less than Kikusui Holdings Corporation (10.34), less than Punch Industry Co., Ltd. (15.85), less than Novac Co., Ltd. (11.11), less than Sanki Service Corporation (11.92), less than Daido Kogyo Co., Ltd. (16.87), greater than Moriya Corporation (4.64), greater than Nexyz. Group Corporation (7.34), less than Sanyo Industries, Ltd. (9.62),

Build a custom stock screener for Tone Co., Ltd. (5967.T) and other stocks

One of the best ways to find valuable stocks to invest in is to build a custom made screener in your Excel or Google Sheets spreadsheet. This allows you to compare thousands of companies like Tone Co., Ltd. using the financials and key metrics that matter to you in a single view.

The easiest way to set this up is to use the Wisesheets add-on and set your spreadsheet like this:

Custom stock screener in Wisesheets

Covering all these metrics from financial, data, dividend data, key metrics and more you can get all the data you want for over 50+ exchanges worldwide.

Get your free trial here.

Tone Co., Ltd. (5967.T) and other stocks custom spreadsheet templates

The easiest way to analyze a company like Tone Co., Ltd. or any others is to create a spreadsheet model that automatically retrieves all of the stock data you need.

Using Wisesheets you can set up a spreadsheet model like this with simple spreadsheet formulas. If you change the ticker you can get all of the data automatically updated for you.

Custom stock templates in Wisesheets

Whether you need live data, historical price data, financials, dividend data, key metrics, analyst estimates, or anything else...Wisesheets has you covered.

Frequently asked questions❓

What is the PE Ratio?

How can you use the PE Ratio?

What is Tone Co., Ltd.'s PE Ratio?

How is the PE Ratio calculated for Tone Co., Ltd. (5967.T)?

What is the highest PE Ratio for Tone Co., Ltd. (5967.T)?

What is the 3-year average PE Ratio for Tone Co., Ltd. (5967.T)?

What is the 5-year average PE Ratio for Tone Co., Ltd. (5967.T)?

How does the current PE Ratio for Tone Co., Ltd. (5967.T) compare to its historical average?